KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

Het in acht houden van de doelstellingen die men wil behalen

English translation: ... bearing in mind the objectives (to be accomplished),


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Het in acht houden van de doelstellingen die men wil behalen
English translation:... bearing in mind the objectives (to be accomplished),
Entered by: Iris70

08:35 Aug 10, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Het in acht houden van de doelstellingen die men wil behalen
Behalve bovenstaande punten en *het in acht houden van de doelstellingen die men wil behalen*, blijkt uit een artikel uit het QQQ dat de welgestelde Nederlandse consument, XXX als leukste winkelstad beoordeelt.

Het bedrijfsplan.....
TIA
Iris
Iris70
... bearing in mind the objectives (to be accomplished),
Explanation:
an article in Algemeen Dagblad suggests that ....

The quality of Dutch texts, some of them written by highly educated people is sometimes appalling and makes our job as translators very challenging indeed.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry for helping me, yet, again :-)

And Sevan; you definitely cheered me up with your little poem, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2... bearing in mind the objectives (to be accomplished),xxxjarry
4(Next to the points mentioned above) and bearing in mind the objectives to be accomplised ..Arsen Nazarian
3 +1(always) bearing in mind the objections one has set out to achieveroelens
3keeping in mind the objectives one wants to realize
shineda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keeping in mind the objectives one wants to realize


Explanation:
e.a. afhankelijk van de verdere context. Begin en eind van de text lijken helemaal geen verband met elkaar te hebben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-10 09:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ik vrees, dat de tekstschrijver hier niet verbeterd kan worden.
De zinsdelen hangen als los zand aan elkaar. Zo zou ik het dan ook vertalen.

shineda
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(always) bearing in mind the objections one has set out to achieve


Explanation:
"Aside from the considerations listed above, and always bearing in mind the objectives one has set out to achieve, the article shows that...."

Pfff...

roelens
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: personally, I'd steer clear of using 3rd person 'one', but otherwise fine
3 hrs
  -> thanks. --

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... bearing in mind the objectives (to be accomplished),


Explanation:
an article in Algemeen Dagblad suggests that ....

The quality of Dutch texts, some of them written by highly educated people is sometimes appalling and makes our job as translators very challenging indeed.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry for helping me, yet, again :-)

And Sevan; you definitely cheered me up with your little poem, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Next to the points mentioned above) and bearing in mind the objectives to be accomplised ..


Explanation:
Yes, the original text is not congruent. But, our job as translator is sometimes tantamount to reviving a sick or dead body. And may be this verse will give you some solace:

Many critics, no defenders,
Translators have but two regrets,
When they hit no one remembers
When they miss no one forgets.

I would agree with Jarry's version.

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 6