KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

on the matter of euros...

English translation: € 123.45 or EUR 123.45


16:44 Dec 7, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: on the matter of euros...
I am translating back into English a contract that has been translated into Dutch/Flemish and then proof-read and loads of amendments made. They seem to have fiddled about a lot with the formatting of how the money is written down.
The original English reads, e.g.

such and such a product = Euro 123,45.

However, I've got into the habit of writing 123,45 euros OR EUR 123,45. It seems they don't want to use the euro symbol, as it has been deleted and replaced whenever it appears. Is Euro 123,45 correct in English?
Lucy Simpson
English translation:€ 123.45 or EUR 123.45
Explanation:
Use 'euros' as you would use the word 'pounds' or 'dollars'. If putting in front of a monetary sum and don't want to use the symbol €, use the ISO code for the euro which is 'EUR'. Thus 'EUR 123.45'(and NB it should surely be a stop rather than a comma in English...). This is the rule laid down by the EU's in-house style guide. I don't think 'Euro' in front of the sum is usual, at least I've never seen it.
Selected response from:

Alison Gaunt
Grading comment
Going with Kenneth's suggestion, I'll leave it as it is, to appease the client. I did find one or two Irish websites that used that form, and since English is their native language, who am I to argue?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7€ 123.45 or EUR 123.45Alison Gaunt
4 +1yes, Euro 123,45 is correctIris70


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes, Euro 123,45 is correct


Explanation:
-

Iris70
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rodi
2 mins

neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: Correct me if I'm wrong but I always thought you had to write a '.', a decimal point in English - In Dutch you indeed need to write a comma
18 mins
  -> right you are :-)

agree  AllisonK: with Evert; in English it's a period, not a comma
48 mins

disagree  xxxjarry: The decimal comma becomes a decimal point in English language texts. That's elementary my dear Watson!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Sherlock, but Evert had already pointed that out to me:-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
€ 123.45 or EUR 123.45


Explanation:
Use 'euros' as you would use the word 'pounds' or 'dollars'. If putting in front of a monetary sum and don't want to use the symbol €, use the ISO code for the euro which is 'EUR'. Thus 'EUR 123.45'(and NB it should surely be a stop rather than a comma in English...). This is the rule laid down by the EU's in-house style guide. I don't think 'Euro' in front of the sum is usual, at least I've never seen it.

Alison Gaunt
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Going with Kenneth's suggestion, I'll leave it as it is, to appease the client. I did find one or two Irish websites that used that form, and since English is their native language, who am I to argue?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: exactly, should be a stop / decimal point
11 mins

agree  AllisonK
41 mins

agree  Joost Simons
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry: See my comments to Iris70's and seaMount's suggested answers.
2 hrs

agree  Marijke Singer
4 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: €123.45 (no space). And if the client really wants 'Euro xxx', why annoy them? Naturally it's incorrect, but it's still understandable. I'd suggest asking the client, with an explanation of the usual convention (the Belgians are very fond of 'Euro xxx').
5 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: and with Kenneth
18 hrs