KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

stallingsfonds

English translation: low risk fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:stallingsfonds
English translation:low risk fund
Entered by: Johan Venter

11:15 Feb 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: stallingsfonds
This is an investment fund with a guaranteed yield.
Ben Hickman
Sweden
low risk fund
Explanation:
Reading all of the explanations of the various insurance companies I found that it was often written between inverted commas as 'Stallingsfonds', with the capital letter. I could not find anything by the same or similar name in English, which leads me to believe that this could perhaps be someone's name (Stalling, perhaps the first person to have started thsi fund?) Anywyas, based on all of the explanations given in Dutch it seems to be a "no-risk fund", which is of course not possible. The best option in my opinion is therefore a "low risk fund'.
Selected response from:

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you, Johan, for your quick help with this challenging question. I still don't know what the "right" answer is (of if there even is one), but I used your suggestion and I haven't received any negative feedback from the client.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guaranteed investment fundFionaT
3 +1low risk fund
Johan Venter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low risk fund


Explanation:
Reading all of the explanations of the various insurance companies I found that it was often written between inverted commas as 'Stallingsfonds', with the capital letter. I could not find anything by the same or similar name in English, which leads me to believe that this could perhaps be someone's name (Stalling, perhaps the first person to have started thsi fund?) Anywyas, based on all of the explanations given in Dutch it seems to be a "no-risk fund", which is of course not possible. The best option in my opinion is therefore a "low risk fund'.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, Johan, for your quick help with this challenging question. I still don't know what the "right" answer is (of if there even is one), but I used your suggestion and I haven't received any negative feedback from the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaT: although I don't think Stalling is a name. It's just a place 'om je geld te stallen', in other words a safe place to 'park' your money.
19 hrs
  -> That makes sense, thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guaranteed investment fund


Explanation:
Just another option
"Guaranteed Investment Plan
This plan brings you some of the growth potential of the stock market. It has a guarantee to safeguard your initial investment whilst invested in the Guaranteed Investment Fund, on the guarantee end date."

http://www.bankofscotlandhalifax.co.uk/investments/gip_summa...

FionaT
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12