ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

BIC bank begunstigde

English translation: Bank Identifier Code beneficiary bank (used to be the SWIFT number)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:BIC bank begunstigde
English translation:Bank Identifier Code beneficiary bank (used to be the SWIFT number)
Entered by: Krem Brule

22:59 Mar 1, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: BIC bank begunstigde
Hi, this is from a bank transfer slip. the english says BIC beneficiary bank. what's BIC? the explanation in Dutch says the following: Vul de BIC van de ontvangende bank in. Thank you, appreciated very much.
Krem Brule
Bank Identifier Code beneficiary bank (used to be the SWIFT number)
Explanation:
BIC - Bank Identifier Code. A unique address that identifies precisely the financial institutions involved in international financial transactions. ...
www.eiger.co.uk/htmlfiles/glossary.asp?ID=52
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bank Identifier Code beneficiary bank (used to be the SWIFT number)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5BIC (Bank Identifier Code) beneficiary
Ariser
4BIC (Bank Identifier Code) remitteeHeinz Lahni


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bank Identifier Code beneficiary bank (used to be the SWIFT number)


Explanation:
BIC - Bank Identifier Code. A unique address that identifies precisely the financial institutions involved in international financial transactions. ...
www.eiger.co.uk/htmlfiles/glossary.asp?ID=52

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: http://www.swift.com/biconline/index.cfm?fuseaction=display_...
3 mins

agree  avantix
52 mins

agree  xxxCateA
1 day15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BIC (Bank Identifier Code) remittee


Explanation:
A unique address that identifies precisely the financial institutions involved in international financial transactions. A BIC consists of eight or eleven characters comprising the first three or all four of the following components: Bank Code, Country Code, Location Code and Branch Code.


    Reference: http://www.eiger.co.uk/htmlfiles/main_glossary.asp
Heinz Lahni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BIC (Bank Identifier Code) beneficiary


Explanation:
Swift code for electronic funds transfer


    Reference: http://www.swift.com/biconline/index.cfm?fuseaction=display_...
Ariser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20