KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Food & Drink

zonder knol

English translation: without bulb/without bulbing stem


12:57 May 24, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Dutch term or phrase: zonder knol
Can't work out what this means from the definition given. Can anyone help? Flandria onion range is being expanded to include spring onions and bulb onions.

Bij de Flandria-uien gaat het uitsluitend om twee verse types met loof: lente-uitjes en boluien voor verse consumptie. Droog geoogste komen (voorlopig) niet in aanmerking. Bij de lente-uitjes is er keuze tussen groenten mét of zonder knol. ‘Zonder knol’ wil zeggen dat het groene loof zonder verdikking overgaat in het witte uigedeelte).
MoiraB
France
English translation:without bulb/without bulbing stem
Explanation:
It seems to me (after searching the Internet) that a difference is made between stem types and bulb types. So I think you can translate "zonder knol" as "without bulb" or "without bulbing stem".

In Dutch I think this would make the difference between "lenteui" en "bosui".
Selected response from:

Tineke Blokzijl - Haar
Grading comment
Think I've got too used to the huge bulbous variety of spring onion you get down here in the south of France and forgot that there's also a straight stem variety! Thought at first the use of "bulb" might be confusing alongside the proper "bulb onions" (i.e. maincrop onions), but it's clear enough in the context. Points to Tineke for the useful link. Thanks also to Ljiljana. I did actually use the "swelling" phrase from the link she mentioned (for the definition), but I feel that "straight leaf" is the variety name and would be confusing used here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3without a bulb
Kate Hudson
4 +2without bulb/without bulbing stem
Tineke Blokzijl - Haar
4straight leaf
Ljiljana Malovic
4tuberCorien Dieterman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without a bulb


Explanation:
As you explain yourself there's no bump

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Francina
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ljiljana Malovic
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without bulb/without bulbing stem


Explanation:
It seems to me (after searching the Internet) that a difference is made between stem types and bulb types. So I think you can translate "zonder knol" as "without bulb" or "without bulbing stem".

In Dutch I think this would make the difference between "lenteui" en "bosui".


    Reference: http://www.naturalhub.com/vegetable_gardening_in_spring.htm
Tineke Blokzijl - Haar
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Think I've got too used to the huge bulbous variety of spring onion you get down here in the south of France and forgot that there's also a straight stem variety! Thought at first the use of "bulb" might be confusing alongside the proper "bulb onions" (i.e. maincrop onions), but it's clear enough in the context. Points to Tineke for the useful link. Thanks also to Ljiljana. I did actually use the "swelling" phrase from the link she mentioned (for the definition), but I feel that "straight leaf" is the variety name and would be confusing used here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  mcguegan
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuber


Explanation:
The 'agricultural' term for this part of the plant is -tuber-, so without (a) tuber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2005-05-24 16:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nationale-plantencollectie.nl/UK/collections-a-z/...

tuberless

Corien Dieterman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: tuber = 'the short thick rounded part of a stem or rhizome, usu. found underground...eg. in a potato; b. the similar root of a dahlia etc. Tuber is 'knol' maar uien groeien uit een bol en niet uit een knol - ondanks de uitdrukking uit de orig. zin.
6 hrs
  -> you're right Ljiljana!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straight leaf


Explanation:
After reading some texts on the Internet, I think they meant this:

Spring onions can be divided into: seed grown (met knol) and straight leaves (zonder knol).

'Zonder knol' wil zeggen... = 'Straight Leaves' means that there is no swelling (verdikking) of the base into bulb (witte uigedeelte).

That is what I read in your example.

Read this text:

ONION, SPRING Allium fistulosum (perennial), Allium cepa (annual) 'bunching onions(USA), 'Scallions' (a name also used for shallots).One of the most easily grown and valuable plants for the home gardener! Spring onions are well suited to growing in pots on the deck; the thinnings are useful; and they are hardy. Mature plants of A.fistulosum ('Welsh' onion) flower in spring, attracting myriads of bumblebees and other pollinating insects. They can be divided now, but are much better left until autumn. Seed grown spring onions can be picked over a fairly long period before they start going to flower. As the plants get older and mature, they get hotter and more pungent. Sow frequently for a continuing supply of the mildest and sweetest spring onions.Sow in early spring to be ready in early summer. Ideally, sow into potting mix for best germination, as onion seed needs good drainage, and even moisture to do well. Germination is fairly slow, 2-3 weeks, and adequate water for a week or so after germination is important. They don't compete well with weeds. White stem types--A.fistulosum.'White Welsh', 'White Bunching' 'Supreme Long White','Straight Leaf'-little or no swelling of the base into bulbs A.cepa 'White Lisbon' cold resistant , some bulbing Red stem types A.fistulosum 'Matador Red', 'Red Bunching', 'Red Streak'.Slightly later maturing (2 months, 1½ weeks vs 2 months for most others) with reddish stems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 12 mins (2005-05-24 21:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since a few weeks ago Dutch Albert Hein supermarket has been selling:

bosuitjes (spring onion with a tiny white bulb)

lenteuitjes (spring onion with little swelling of the base - at the end of green leaves)

and a new spring onion sort they call:
\'leek\' (no swelling of the base at all - straight green leaves only, white at the end) (the most expensive one)


Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English