KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Food & Drink

doorregen lap

English translation: streaky bacon/pork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorregen lap
English translation:streaky bacon/pork
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

20:56 Nov 1, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Dutch term or phrase: doorregen lap
as in "spek en doorregenlap" - a type of meat product
Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
streaky bacon
Explanation:
van dale:

doorregen spek
streaky bacon
doorregen vlees
streaked / marbled meat



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-02 07:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The van Dale reference to marbled steak is the (runder)lapjes part of this reference

doorregen vlees / (runder)lapjes
streaked / marbled meat, (marbled) braising steak

generally the 'doorregen speklappen' are referred to just as speklappen, and are uncured bacon or pork belly slices of meat, which can be grilled (my preference), friied, or braised, etc.

or a wider piece is rolled and tied up for roasting, pot-roasting or braising, which is called a "doorregen rollade".

HTH
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2streaky bacon
Dave Calderhead
4 +2(marbled) braising steak
joeky janusch
4brisket of beefAtty Peelen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(marbled) braising steak


Explanation:
Volegns Van Dale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-01 22:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moet zijn; volgens van Dale ('t Is al laat)

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> Dank je, Kate

agree  Tina Vonhof: Good translation but I would never be able to find that at my butcher shop. The cuts of meat sold here are totally different from those in Holland.
2 hrs
  -> Dank je, Tina

neutral  Dave Calderhead: not steak - it is pork/bacon - I don't think you get very much of this where you are, Joeky ;-)
10 hrs
  -> Steak can also be from pork

neutral  Saskia Steur: 'Braising Steak' is een runderlap, volgens Culinair Woordenboek van Liesbeth Spreeuwenberg. Marbled is wel juist
20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
streaky bacon


Explanation:
van dale:

doorregen spek
streaky bacon
doorregen vlees
streaked / marbled meat



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-02 07:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The van Dale reference to marbled steak is the (runder)lapjes part of this reference

doorregen vlees / (runder)lapjes
streaked / marbled meat, (marbled) braising steak

generally the 'doorregen speklappen' are referred to just as speklappen, and are uncured bacon or pork belly slices of meat, which can be grilled (my preference), friied, or braised, etc.

or a wider piece is rolled and tied up for roasting, pot-roasting or braising, which is called a "doorregen rollade".

HTH

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Davorka (:-{)>

neutral  joeky janusch: Doorregenlap kan ook van de rund zijn. De vraagster geeft al het onderscheid in 'spek en doorregenlap aan
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur: this seems the most comprehensive answer
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saskia (:-{)>

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brisket of beef


Explanation:
zie eerste link. Speklappen noemt men hier : Fresh Pork Side Sliced, zie tweede link. Hier worden alle soorten vlees benoemd, heel handig





    Reference: http://www.zibb.nl/horeca/artikel_start/asp/artnr/336671/ind...
    Reference: http://www.askthemeatman.com/beef_brisket__how_to_choose,_pr...
Atty Peelen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch