KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Food & Drink

Zure matten

English translation: candy strips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Zure matten
English translation: candy strips
Entered by: xxxkblanking

19:43 Mar 16, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Sweets
Dutch term or phrase: Zure matten
I need to translate 'zure matten'. The best I can come up with is 'sour rushes'.
xxxkblanking
candy strips
Explanation:
http://www.junkfoodblog.com/2005/12/haribo-pasta-basta-candy...

http://www.aquarterof.co.uk/Rainbow Strips-p- 1069.html?osCs...

you can add whatever flavour/description you want but I think they are called candy strips (amongst other things.....)
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks writeaway, I think that covers it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3candy strips
writeaway
3 +2sour belts
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
3(Dutch) liquorice in various flavours
Inge Dijkstra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Dutch) liquorice in various flavours


Explanation:
It seems to be some kind of liquorice, and not particularly sour; *zure matten* appear to be available in strawberry flavour and even coke flavour. By the way: I wonder if liquorice can be sour? See the provided links; bij de Hema-link: klik op Trakteren.
Dus eigenlijk lijkt deze term alleen maar omschreven te kunnen worden, niet echt vertaald.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-16 20:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

writeaway just beat me in providing the Hema-link!


    Reference: http://www.desnoepkoerier.nl/
    Reference: http://www.hema.nl
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Inge Dijkstra for all you efforts and the weblinks. As writeaway so rightly points out, zure matten are not made of liquorice (see http://www.katja.nl/start.html for ingredients).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: hi-problem is that they aren't really liquorice and they are long, flat and sugar coated. I don't have a clue what they are in English though,
13 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
candy strips


Explanation:
http://www.junkfoodblog.com/2005/12/haribo-pasta-basta-candy...

http://www.aquarterof.co.uk/Rainbow Strips-p- 1069.html?osCs...

you can add whatever flavour/description you want but I think they are called candy strips (amongst other things.....)


writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks writeaway, I think that covers it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Dijkstra: seems to be the correct translation!
1 hr

agree  CJG
11 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sour belts


Explanation:
Sour apple belts, sour strawberry belts, etc.


    Reference: http://www.aquarterof.co.uk/product_info.php/products_id/439
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur: That's exactly what they are
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: sour belts or sour strips - both used
10 hrs