KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Food & Drink

kwark

English translation: (white) yogurt cheese or Quark cheese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Kwark
English translation:(white) yogurt cheese or Quark cheese

15:09 May 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Dutch term or phrase: kwark
kwark verwerken in een gerecht
Leo Rademakers
(white) yogurt cheese
Explanation:
zie ref.
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
Vriendelijk dank voor dit antwoord. Bij toeval stond in de referentie ook het Libanese woord erbij; met name dàt was erg handig, omdat het recept naar iemand in het Midden-Oosten gezonden wordt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quark cheese / soft curd cheese
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2quark
Chris Hopley
4Soft Curd Cheese
Edward Vreeburg
4(white) yogurt cheese
joeky janusch
4 -1cottage / cream cheese
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quark cheese / soft curd cheese


Explanation:
"quark cheese" is uiteraard niet oorspronkelijk engels, maar is nu algemeen gekend; vroeger was "soft curd cheese" de beste benaderende vertaling.
Groeten,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 15:16:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gnc.com/health_notes/Food_Guide/Quark.htm


    Reference: http://www.milkingredients.ca/DCP/article_e.asp?catid=145&pa...
Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
2 mins

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
2 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix
4 hrs

agree  Helen Lusted
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soft Curd Cheese


Explanation:
Dat staat in iedergeval zo met een "+/-" in de dikke van dale

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quark


Explanation:
Wordt in de meeste supermarkten in Engeland onder de naam "quark" verkocht.

Bijvoorbeeld: "Sainsbury's Quark, 250g

Virtually fat free skimmed milk soft cheese. HEALTHY BALANCE - Making it easier to choose foods with lower fat, salt and added sugar.
http://www.sainsburystoyou.com/products/product_details.jsp?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 15:46:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oeps! Eerst link klopt niet. Probeer deze eens:
http://www.sainsburystoyou.com/products/product_details.jsp?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 08:50:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:
http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/alpeost.htm
http://www.lebensmittellexikon.de/h0000110.htm
http://www.lebensmittellexikon.de/q0000060.htm


    Reference: http://www.sainsburystoyou.com/products/product_details.jsp?...
    Reference: http://www.tesco.com/superstore/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
3 hrs

agree  Helen Lusted
18 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cottage / cream cheese


Explanation:
...ook.

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: It is called cottage cheese in Canada. Cream cheese different and too high in fat.
1 hr

disagree  Dave Greatrix: Quark is different to cottage cheese. It has a different consistency and could almost be described as a very thick yoghurt.
3 hrs

disagree  Chris Hopley: cottage cheese is hüttenkäse (http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/alpeost.htm)
16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(white) yogurt cheese


Explanation:
zie ref.


    Reference: http://www.appel-farms.com/products.htm
joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Vriendelijk dank voor dit antwoord. Bij toeval stond in de referentie ook het Libanese woord erbij; met name dàt was erg handig, omdat het recept naar iemand in het Midden-Oosten gezonden wordt.