KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Food & Drink

niet om garnituren die op de duur de bovenhand nemen

English translation: ... and not about the trimmings that eventually predominate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:niet om garnituren die op de duur de bovenhand nemen
English translation:... and not about the trimmings that eventually predominate
Entered by: xxxjarry

08:53 Sep 20, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Dutch term or phrase: niet om garnituren die op de duur de bovenhand nemen
I can't work out what the asterisked phrase is getting at! This is the intro to a cookery book about barbecuing.

Aan de slag
In dit boek vindt je barbecuerecepten en niets dan barbecuerecepten. Het gaat hem om het grillen, **niet om garnituren die op de duur de bovenhand nemen.** Voor alle gangbare ingrediënten vind je telkens minstens 3 varianten. Voor elk wat wils dus. Met een minimum aan ingrediënten en beperkte voorbereidingstijd kan je des te meer tijd in de tuin of op het terras doorbrengen.
MoiraB
France
... and not about the trimmings that eventually predominate
Explanation:
Just a thought
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Barbara's interpretation was tempting, but this is what the author meant. Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4not about the side dishes that start to become more important
Willemina Hagenauw
4... and not about the trimmings that eventually predominatexxxjarry
3not about equipment getting the better of you in the long run
Barbara Schiefer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not about equipment getting the better of you in the long run


Explanation:
I think what they mean is that the book is about the culinary part of the barbecue and not about the large amount of high-tech equipment sold for the purpose. I have been doing some translations for a company that sells barbecue grills lately - you have to read a 48-page manual before you know how to set up your grill. And that's without all the special equipment.

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not about the side dishes that start to become more important


Explanation:
Ik geloof dat het hier om het eten naast het vlees gaat, dus de "garni", de bijgerechten, zoals salades, sauzen etc. Dus ik denk dat side dishes een goede vertaling kan zijn. Je kunt dan de zin net zo inrichten als je zelf wilt.

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margreet Logmans: Of misschien: 'side dishes that take center stage' of zoiets.
5 mins
  -> Inderdaad, het ging mij vooral om het woord garnituur. Bedankt!

agree  Erik Boers: Met Margreet.
40 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Jack den Haan
45 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Rens Vossen
1 hr
  -> Bedankt!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... and not about the trimmings that eventually predominate


Explanation:
Just a thought

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Barbara's interpretation was tempting, but this is what the author meant. Thanks, everyone!