KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Food & Drink

culinaire hoogstandjes

English translation: culinary feats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:culinaire hoogstandjes
English translation:culinary feats
Entered by: Julia Thompson

21:49 Mar 4, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Dutch term or phrase: culinaire hoogstandjes
I assume this to mean something like 'culinary delights' but the word delight somehow doesn't feel 100%. Can anyone help? This is in relation to a new department in a foodstore.
Julia Thompson
culinary feats
Explanation:
first thing that came to mind, and 312 hits on Google, e.g.
...Our guests in Nashville and Orlando have been experiencing their spectacular culinary
feats, and New York is in for a true treat.” www.gaylordhotels.com/gaylordopryland/ press/feb_18_03a.cfm
the thrill of indulging in unforgettable regional dishes, and the convivial

...holiday atmosphere are enough to inspire the greatest of culinary feats ...
italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa120600d.htm

... As well as enjoying the culinary feats on stage, guests will be served a selection
of fine wines and canapes in the QAC Main Hall and will have the opportunity ...
www.qac.ac.uk/7-news/7-2-Activities.asp

Selected response from:

Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
Grading comment
Thanks Mirjam,

This hits the spot!

Julia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1culinary featsMirjam Bonne-Nollen
4tour de force , fireworksntschanz
4tour de force
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tour de force


Explanation:
Ifinger dict.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tour de force , fireworks


Explanation:
Van Dale

I think I would prefer fireworks, especially in promotion material

ntschanz
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
culinary feats


Explanation:
first thing that came to mind, and 312 hits on Google, e.g.
...Our guests in Nashville and Orlando have been experiencing their spectacular culinary
feats, and New York is in for a true treat.” www.gaylordhotels.com/gaylordopryland/ press/feb_18_03a.cfm
the thrill of indulging in unforgettable regional dishes, and the convivial

...holiday atmosphere are enough to inspire the greatest of culinary feats ...
italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa120600d.htm

... As well as enjoying the culinary feats on stage, guests will be served a selection
of fine wines and canapes in the QAC Main Hall and will have the opportunity ...
www.qac.ac.uk/7-news/7-2-Activities.asp




    Reference: http://www.qac.ac.uk/7-news/7-2-Activities.asp
    Reference: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa120600d.htm
Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thanks Mirjam,

This hits the spot!

Julia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
10 hrs