KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Food & Drink

maizena

English translation: maizena (corn starch)


22:04 Mar 7, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Dutch term or phrase: maizena
it is something you cook with
lotte
English translation:maizena (corn starch)
Explanation:
This is the brand name of a product from Mexico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-07 22:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, gave you a link in Spanish, try this one: http://www.mexgrocer.com/brand-maizena.html

Maizena makes a number of products, but they are best known for their corn starch, and in recipes where \"mazeina\" is asked for it is usually the corn starch that is meant (and not a drink mix for example).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-07 22:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, gave you a link in Spanish, try this one: http://www.mexgrocer.com/brand-maizena.html

Maizena makes a number of products, but they are best known for their corn starch, and in recipes where \"mazeina\" is asked for it is usually the corn starch that is meant (and not a drink mix for example).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-07 22:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, I can see that there is significant confusion here, let me try to elaborate:
maïzena is a brand of \"maïszetmeel\", which is the Dutch term for what we call in North America corn starch and what is still sometimes called corn flour in the UK. Corn meal, also known in North America as corn flour, is called maïsmeel in Dutch.

Obviously, corn starch/flour/meal is seldom used in the Netherlands and Belgium, so it makes sense that for most people the brand name would become a replacement for the name of the product (a la kleenex, frisbee, walk-man, etc.)
Selected response from:

Jason Roberts
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7maizena (corn starch)Jason Roberts
4 +5corn starch
Chris Hopley
5Corn starch
Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corn starch


Explanation:
See, for example, http://www.mexgrocer.com/brand-maizena.html

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Let's keep it simple.
5 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
8 hrs

agree  vixen
10 hrs

agree  writeaway: it's word used in Holland (and elsewhere in Europe) for cornstarch. nothing more, nothing less. what a brouhaha over nothing
11 hrs

agree  xxxwinterjasmij: corn starch is American; cornflour is British (according to Van Dale's Groot Woordenboek)
6 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
maizena (corn starch)


Explanation:
This is the brand name of a product from Mexico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-07 22:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, gave you a link in Spanish, try this one: http://www.mexgrocer.com/brand-maizena.html

Maizena makes a number of products, but they are best known for their corn starch, and in recipes where \"mazeina\" is asked for it is usually the corn starch that is meant (and not a drink mix for example).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-07 22:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, gave you a link in Spanish, try this one: http://www.mexgrocer.com/brand-maizena.html

Maizena makes a number of products, but they are best known for their corn starch, and in recipes where \"mazeina\" is asked for it is usually the corn starch that is meant (and not a drink mix for example).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-07 22:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, I can see that there is significant confusion here, let me try to elaborate:
maïzena is a brand of \"maïszetmeel\", which is the Dutch term for what we call in North America corn starch and what is still sometimes called corn flour in the UK. Corn meal, also known in North America as corn flour, is called maïsmeel in Dutch.

Obviously, corn starch/flour/meal is seldom used in the Netherlands and Belgium, so it makes sense that for most people the brand name would become a replacement for the name of the product (a la kleenex, frisbee, walk-man, etc.)


    Reference: http://www.maizena.com.mx/
Jason Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Mexico? owned by the great Mexican company Unilever
1 min
  -> Maizena is a Mexico-based company, UdM (Unilever de México) is a Mexican company and currently owns the Maizena brand

neutral  Cindi Beckman: maizena is the Dutch word for corn starch/flour
2 mins
  -> maïzena is a brand of "maïszetmeel"

agree  Chris Hopley: See also http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/maizena.htm
7 mins
  -> Thanks Chris, nice link!

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
22 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Maizena is definitely a Mexico-based company, and a large one that exports a lot.
5 hrs

agree  EdithK: It's like a hoover, Hoover is a company but it has become a generic name. Same applies to maizena.
8 hrs

agree  GertV
9 hrs

agree  hirselina: maïzena (amidon de maïs) utilisée aussi en France
11 hrs

agree  Marc Van Gastel
11 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corn starch


Explanation:
This is a thickener

Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch