ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Food & Drink

Gourmetten

English translation: Cooking with a raclette set

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Gourmetten
English translation:Cooking with a raclette set

14:13 Apr 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Dutch term or phrase: Gourmetten
This is in reference to various menu options available at a hotel.
Julia Thompson
Cooking with a raclette set
Explanation:
I'm not sure what the verb form is in English, but this is that 'fun' party way of cooking with small pans (I expect you might know what this is) -
... This raclette set also includes a bonus of 6 raclette dish holders. Contains 6 heat resistant spatulas, and variable temperature control. ...
www.happycookers.com/wc.dll/products/ divulge/1-24006.html .asp - 17k
.. Table set for kitchen, small accessories (corkscrew, can openers ... lids, 2 cooking pots, 4 pans; A yellow ... A Kenwood electric mixer, a Seb "raclette" set (8 people ...
perso.club-internet.fr/fhamonno/ Bastide/Anglais/Inventaire.html - 7k
... Electric Appliances • Raclettes & Hot Stones Raclette Set by Swissmar. Raclette
is a delectable Swiss cheese dish that has been popular for centuries. ...
www.goldaskitchen.com/ merchant.ihtml?pid=7744&step=4 - 39k
I think some people call it this, some call it a 'gourmet set' as raclette can mean different things........hope this helps!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-04-06 14:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the picture on this site: http://www.goldaskitchen.com/merchant.ihtml?pid=7744&step=4
Selected response from:

Allison Klein
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thankyou,
This is something which is not widely heard of outside of the Netherlands!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Cooking with a raclette set
Allison Klein
3Cook-it-yourself tidbits.
Tina Vonhof
3delicacies
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delicacies


Explanation:
als komt het uit een hotelmenu, kan ik niets bedenken dat beter hier past

Shanghai Hotel, where style is celebrated and your appetite is satisfied. Raphael's-New Menu: Treat yourself to a range of choicest Italian delicacies on the

receptenpagina gourmetten: Lekker zelf iedereen z'n kostje laten koken: het wordt zo wel heel makkelijk voor de gastvrouw


    Reference: http://app1.chinadaily.com.cn/star/2004/0212/class23-1.html
    Reference: http://home.zonnet.nl/Janneke.deVries/recepten/gourmet/
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allison Klein: sorry, what's meant here are the small pans on a communal grill.......
2 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Cooking with a raclette set


Explanation:
I'm not sure what the verb form is in English, but this is that 'fun' party way of cooking with small pans (I expect you might know what this is) -
... This raclette set also includes a bonus of 6 raclette dish holders. Contains 6 heat resistant spatulas, and variable temperature control. ...
www.happycookers.com/wc.dll/products/ divulge/1-24006.html .asp - 17k
.. Table set for kitchen, small accessories (corkscrew, can openers ... lids, 2 cooking pots, 4 pans; A yellow ... A Kenwood electric mixer, a Seb "raclette" set (8 people ...
perso.club-internet.fr/fhamonno/ Bastide/Anglais/Inventaire.html - 7k
... Electric Appliances • Raclettes & Hot Stones Raclette Set by Swissmar. Raclette
is a delectable Swiss cheese dish that has been popular for centuries. ...
www.goldaskitchen.com/ merchant.ihtml?pid=7744&step=4 - 39k
I think some people call it this, some call it a 'gourmet set' as raclette can mean different things........hope this helps!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-04-06 14:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the picture on this site: http://www.goldaskitchen.com/merchant.ihtml?pid=7744&step=4

Allison Klein
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thankyou,
This is something which is not widely heard of outside of the Netherlands!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: definitely
13 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
19 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Neil Gouw: net als wat Tina zegt, ik vraag me überhaupt af of mensen in andere landen (dan Nederland) dit culinaire fenomeen kennen ... niet dat ik er bijzonder trots op ben of zo :)
26 mins
  -> ik had er ook nooit van gehoord in de VS, maar toch als je op de EN-sites kijkt zie je die dingen...........een nieuwe rage? Imported from Holland!

agree  Dave Greatrix
1 hr
  -> thanks David

agree  Saskia Steur: Maar eigenlijk is rac letten net iets anders dan gourmetten: racletten is grillen, gourmetten is braden/koken...
3 hrs
  -> ik denk ook dat je gelijk hebt maar ik denk dat dit het dichtst in de buurt komt.....;(

agree  Chris Hopley: the 'real' raclette... http://www.teddingtoncheese.co.uk/acatalog/de310.htm
6 hrs
  -> will the real raclette please stand up?

agree  Huijer
16 hrs

agree  vixen: with Saskia and Allison's comment
16 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cook-it-yourself tidbits.


Explanation:
Ik fantaseer maar wat. Gourmetten is aan deze kant van de oceaan niet bekend, dus je moet het omschrijven.

Tina Vonhof
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish