KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Food & Drink

aardappelschuim

English translation: potato mousseline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aardappelschuim
English translation:potato mousseline
Entered by: xxxCateA

16:06 Dec 8, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Dutch term or phrase: aardappelschuim
Aardappelschuim appears in a list that is a menu at a restaurant.

Potato something??
xxxCateA
potato mousseline
Explanation:
A mousseline sauce is frothy which is what is implied by the 'schuim' in aardappelschuim. There are quite a few hits for potato mousseline, often with sweet potatoes.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5potato mousse
EdithK
4 +2potato mousseIris70
5potato mousseline
Kate Hudson
3 +2potato frothgv


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
potato mousse


Explanation:


Bourrez Votre Visage - musings on all things caloric -
... with frozen mango soup - Sardine in a crust of bread - Conch fritters with a liquid
center - Potato mousse with American caviar and vanilla - Tuna "sushi" with ...
www.bourrezvisage.com/arch/000356.php

Rent Your Chef - Sample Menus
... vinaigrette Lobster Medallions (Based on Market Price) Finessed with a fig brandy
sauce inlayed with sweet potato mousse and asparagus spears Chocolate Mousse ...
www.rentyourchef.com/menus.html

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxLeo3
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge
7 hrs

agree  Richenel Ansano
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potato mousse


Explanation:
-

Iris70
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potato froth


Explanation:
See the link below


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&q=%...
gv
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: appears to be a topping.
3 hrs

agree  Francina
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
potato mousseline


Explanation:
A mousseline sauce is frothy which is what is implied by the 'schuim' in aardappelschuim. There are quite a few hits for potato mousseline, often with sweet potatoes.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5