ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Food & Drink

Tapbier vaasje/fluitje

English translation: draught beer 25cl / 20cl

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Tapbier vaasje/fluitje
English translation:draught beer 25cl / 20cl
Entered by: Frank Hesse

13:23 Mar 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Dutch term or phrase: Tapbier vaasje/fluitje
I think 'fluitje' can be translated as a small glass (??), but I am not familiar with the term 'vaasje'.
Any beer drinkers out there?
Frank Hesse
Thailand
draught beer 25cl / 20cl
Explanation:
Both glasses are small by the standards of most English-speaking countries... ;-) so the safest bet is probably to refer to the actual volume of the glass. Needlees to say, the volume is only nominal as any self-respecting Dutch barman will ensure that you get at least two fingers of froth (and Dutch barmen have pretty thick fingers!).

Check out this beer dictionary:
http://www.arpat.com/bier/wboek/default.htm

Fluitje
-> "Een fluitje is een recht hoog smal bierglas met een inhoud voor 20 cl bier, met name pils. Het is een kleine versie van de Jonker.
Het aroma van bier komt in een fluitje minder tot z'n recht dan bijvoorbeeld in een tulpglas. Een fluitje wordt daarom meest gebruikt voor laag alcoholische bieren, als met name ook pils."

Vaasje
-> "Een vaasje, ook wel amsterdammertje genoemd, is een bierglas met een schuine rechte zijwand. Er zijn verschillende maatinhouden bekend zoals; 23cl (Grolsch), 25cl, 30cl en 33cl."
Selected response from:

polymath
Netherlands
Grading comment
Rather small, indeed. We have similar sizes in OZ, called a glass (who thought of that?)or a middy. See http://www.stonedcrow.com/entertainment/pub_survival.htm
Rgds
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4draught beer 25cl / 20cl
polymath
5 +1sleever
Dave Greatrix
3 +2***
Björn Houben


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleever


Explanation:
A "vaasje" is a larger glass with sloping sides. The nearest thing we have to that is a "sleever" in the UK.

However, the UK glasses are around 0.5 litre, whereas the Dutch glasses are slightly smaller.

Ref: Ex Dutch bar owner and current beer drinker -))

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Hey, England, good to see you back! "Je bent uiteraard een 'ervaringsdeskundige' op dit gebied!"
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
***


Explanation:
according to this link, it should be 25cl. Never used in Belgium though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-03-15 13:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hm, seems the link doesn\'t work; copy paste then:

,,We zijn een jongerencafé en willen onze klanten tegemoet komen. De prijzen rijzen de pan uit. Wij vinden het leuk om hiermee de primeur voor Haarlem te hebben\'\', zegt uitbaatster Loes van Bruggen.

Een vaasje (bier in een glas met een inhoud van 25 centiliter) blijft € 1,90 kosten. Een fluitje (inhoud 20 cl) gaat van € 1,80 naar € 1,00. Dat geldt ook voor frisdrank. Een glas wijn wordt

€ 1,50 goedkoper.


    Reference: http://www.haarlemsdagblad.nl/Index/0,4376,,00.html?sHoofdUr...
Björn Houben
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda: of ook: http://www.arpat.com/bier/wboek/wb_Fluitje.htm en: http://www.arpat.com/bier/wboek/wb_vaasje.htm
27 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: KLOPT!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
draught beer 25cl / 20cl


Explanation:
Both glasses are small by the standards of most English-speaking countries... ;-) so the safest bet is probably to refer to the actual volume of the glass. Needlees to say, the volume is only nominal as any self-respecting Dutch barman will ensure that you get at least two fingers of froth (and Dutch barmen have pretty thick fingers!).

Check out this beer dictionary:
http://www.arpat.com/bier/wboek/default.htm

Fluitje
-> "Een fluitje is een recht hoog smal bierglas met een inhoud voor 20 cl bier, met name pils. Het is een kleine versie van de Jonker.
Het aroma van bier komt in een fluitje minder tot z'n recht dan bijvoorbeeld in een tulpglas. Een fluitje wordt daarom meest gebruikt voor laag alcoholische bieren, als met name ook pils."

Vaasje
-> "Een vaasje, ook wel amsterdammertje genoemd, is een bierglas met een schuine rechte zijwand. Er zijn verschillende maatinhouden bekend zoals; 23cl (Grolsch), 25cl, 30cl en 33cl."


polymath
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Rather small, indeed. We have similar sizes in OZ, called a glass (who thought of that?)or a middy. See http://www.stonedcrow.com/entertainment/pub_survival.htm
Rgds
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: or draught beer, "fluitje" (20 cl) / "vaasje" (25 cl)
32 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr

agree  Marijke Mayer: Unfortunately, one cannot compare apples with oranges, but you are, of course, correct!
2 hrs

agree  Iris70: With Siobhan
3 hrs