KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

lamellen

English translation: vertical blinds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lamellen
English translation:vertical blinds
Entered by: Kira Laudy

08:05 Sep 13, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / furnishing
Dutch term or phrase: lamellen
I am looking for the word for the "lamellen" many Dutch people use instead of curtains. They are small strips which hang vertically and can be opened and closed like curtains.
Titia Dijkstra
vertical blinds
Explanation:
Hoi Titia,
kijk hier: http://www.blindsuk.net/

ciao ciao
Kira
Selected response from:

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your contribution. I like the simplicity of this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vertical blinds
Kira Laudy
4 +4louvre blinds
Neil Cross
4Vertical BlindsFlorisvdB
4slatsSabine Piens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slats


Explanation:
see www.louverdrape.nl :
"... vertical slats made of fabric or synthetic whose position can be adjusted according to one’s needs or wishes by a simple mechanism..."


    Reference: http://www.louverdrape.nl/e-louverdrape.htm
Sabine Piens
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vertical blinds


Explanation:
Hoi Titia,
kijk hier: http://www.blindsuk.net/

ciao ciao
Kira

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your contribution. I like the simplicity of this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Neil Cross: Sorry, Kira, I didn't see your answer before submitting my own, or I wouldn't have bothered! Of course, you could combine our two answers and say 'vertical louvre blinds' :-)
10 mins
  -> It´s ok. Thank you!

agree  vic voskuil
16 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Dennis Seine
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
louvre blinds


Explanation:
"Vertical louvre blinds consist of two basic elements, a rigid headrail along which travel louvre carriers incorporating rotatable hooks and a set of louvres each of which hangs from one of the hooks"

http://www.bbsa.org.uk/verticalLouv.html

See also: http://www.levolux.com/L_products/vertical_louvre_blinds_det...


Neil Cross
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexispro
2 mins
  -> Baaie dankie, lexispro!

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: Vertical louvre blinds. 'Louvre' blinds generally refers to horizontal blinds. Tá beagán Gaelige agam – but I compliment you on yours!!
10 mins
  -> Go raibh maith agat, a Siobhán! Tá ceart agat, go deimhin.

agree  Marijke Singer: They sell them like this at my local DIY store
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marijke!

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saskia!

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vertical Blinds


Explanation:
Vertical Blinds were also known as Roman Blinds (as distinct from Venetian Blinds)

FlorisvdB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch