KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

stilzittafel

English translation: half table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:stilzittafel
English translation:half table
Entered by: Suzanne Deveson

11:14 Mar 11, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / bridge
Dutch term or phrase: stilzittafel
Een tafel waar niet gespeeld kan worden omdat er niet voldoende paren zijn. Zo'n tafel heeft dan een 'stilzitronde' omdat er geen tegenstanders zijn.
Suzanne Deveson
Netherlands
half table
Explanation:
Where there are extra players forcing a number to sit a round out.
Have also found sit out table
Selected response from:

CJG
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt! Ik had deze encyclopedie al eerder geraadpleegd, maar bij deze term wist ik niet waar ik moest beginnen! Complimenten voor het zoekwerk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2half tableCJG
4sit-out tableCI95
3 +1time-out table
Buck


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time-out table


Explanation:
Leuk hé, "nieuwe" woorden. Ik denk dat je dit vrij ruim kan vertalen, want het is geen bestaande woord.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-11 11:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm. Eigenlijk wel. Is het een soort straf om aan de stilzittafel te (moeten) zitten?

Example sentence(s):
  • If there aren't enough players to make a team, those waiting can sit at the time-out table.
Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Klinkt goed, bedankt! Alleen heeft 'time-out table' niet een wat positievere gevoelswaarde dan 'stilzittafel'? Een stilzittafel wil men graag zoveel mogelijk voorkomen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon O
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sit-out table


Explanation:
Odd number of Pairs
With an odd number of pairs each pair sits out one round of play. This happens when they move to the "sit out table".

http://www.jazclass.aust.com/bridge/prdeals/dup.htm


CI95
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
half table


Explanation:
Where there are extra players forcing a number to sit a round out.
Have also found sit out table

Example sentence(s):
  • ref (a)The Bridge Connection will make every effort to accommodate all players who need a partner and who arrive on time. However, we prefer not to create a half table that causes a long sit out.
  • ref (b) Half Table - Referring to the two additional players during a duplicate round without competitors, resulting in a sit-out due to the odd number of pairs in the event. The Director organizes the movement so sitouts rotate between pairs.

    Reference: http://www.thebridgeconnection.ca/
    Reference: http://bridgehands.com/H/
CJG
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt! Ik had deze encyclopedie al eerder geraadpleegd, maar bij deze term wist ik niet waar ik moest beginnen! Complimenten voor het zoekwerk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  vic voskuil: good research!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vic