KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

quoteringen

English translation: ratings


09:50 May 2, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Dutch term or phrase: quoteringen
Paper about crime problems related to gambling.

In de meeste Europese landen zijn sportweddenschappen in de vorm van toto’s legaal. Dit betekent echter niet dat daarmee geen sprake meer zou zijn van een illegaal aanbod. Deze zwarte toto’s volgen doorgaans de **quoteringen** van de legale variant. Het voordeel voor de speler is echter dat in de zwarte toto om hogere inzetten kan worden gespeeld. Ook hoeft over de winst geen kansspelbelasting af te worden dragen.
MoiraB
France
English translation:ratings
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-05-02 10:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking of odds ratings:

The bookmakers odds ratings and maddux sports rating has Washington rated higher than a couple of the middle of the road teams.

http://www.madduxsports.com/conference-tourneys/2007-pac-10-...
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
I'm going for 'odds ratings'. I was hoping to get confirmation from the author, but no such luck. This does seem the most logical solution. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5odds
Nils Vanbellingen
4betting
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3ratingsErik Boers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ratings


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-05-02 10:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking of odds ratings:

The bookmakers odds ratings and maddux sports rating has Washington rated higher than a couple of the middle of the road teams.

http://www.madduxsports.com/conference-tourneys/2007-pac-10-...

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm going for 'odds ratings'. I was hoping to get confirmation from the author, but no such luck. This does seem the most logical solution. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: think I might need some explanation as to what you mean by ratings in the context!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: refs? Why are you using this English word?/ie where did you find this translation?
20 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
betting


Explanation:
Hogere inzetten kunnen gemaakt worden doet mij denken dat er zekere "banden" zijn waarin men kan "gokken". Dus gaat het eigenlijk hier om een inzet "weddenschap" of betting.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

1023 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
odds


Explanation:
Heb 5 jaar lang in de "sports betting"-industrie gewerkt (waarvan voornamelijk bij Britse bookies), en in het Engels praat men in die context over "odds". Ook "prices" is een vaak gebruikte term bij de Britten, maar "odds" is toch nog typischer. Maar als je een hele tekst moet vertalen waarin de term "quoteringen" vaak voorkomt, kan je beide termen (odds & prices) een beetje afwisselen.

Example sentence(s):
  • Check the latest betting offers and compare odds from 80+ major bookmakers.

    Reference: http://www.oddsportal.com/
    https://help.bwin.com/?sc_lang=en&index=O
Nils Vanbellingen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch