KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

aanslag (in this context)

English translation: starting fare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:eerste aanslag
English translation:starting fare
Entered by: xxxCateA

10:22 May 18, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: aanslag (in this context)
In a text about the chipkaart (smartcard/chipcard) being introduced in Rotterdam on public transport:

Nederlandse Spoorwegen heeft aangekondigd de komende tijd ook voorstellen te doen voor nieuwe varianten van 'reizen op saldo'in samenwerking met X en Y in de regio Rotterdam, voor reizigers die van het ene bedrijf overstappen op het andere en anders te maken zouden krijgen met kosten van de 'eerste aanslag' bij het
overstappen.

X and Y are just bus companies.

Do they just mean "stop" by "aanslag"? As in, the first "stop" on their journey? It seems a strange word to use here (to me at least).
xxxCateA
starting fare
Explanation:
Starting fare, the first fixed payment for a transportation ticket (not based on miles travelled). When changing from company A to company B on your trip, you would pay the starting fare to both companies.
Selected response from:

René Knoop
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I knew that the dictionary meanings of this word were not right, but couldn't arrive at the solution without help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7starting fareRené Knoop
4"first assessment notice"
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"first assessment notice"


Explanation:
or 'first notice of assessment"

I think they mean this.
A payment notice sent to passengers who change 'their travel company' (from NS to some other company f.i.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-18 10:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"first assessment notice\" upon company change (bij het overstappen)

overstappen (van het bedrijf X naar het bedrijf Y)


Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it looks like you are trying to work a dictionary definition into the wrong context. aanslagbiljet has nothing to do with this afaik.
1 hr
  -> no, I didn't mean 'aanslagbiljet' although it appeared to be just that (in translation). I was actually thinking of a letter because '1e aanslag' is usually used in comb. with taxi's and in this context we're talking about NS. But you're right. Wrong cont

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
starting fare


Explanation:
Starting fare, the first fixed payment for a transportation ticket (not based on miles travelled). When changing from company A to company B on your trip, you would pay the starting fare to both companies.


René Knoop
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I knew that the dictionary meanings of this word were not right, but couldn't arrive at the solution without help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or the initial fare perhaps
29 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr

agree  Lydia Militano
1 hr

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: of course, I actually meant 'a letter with initial price assesment'. But it should be this. See also: http://www.giezen.nl/details4.html
2 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley
3 hrs

agree  Francina
3 hrs

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
17 hrs