KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

beötier

English translation: idiot, blockhead, boor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beötier
English translation:idiot, blockhead, boor
Entered by: Bosse de Nage

18:30 May 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: beötier
A Flemish man on holiday in Italy explains why he should learn Italian:

Ik had maar meer Italiaans moeten kennen.Dat neem ik me dan ook voor. Ik kom hier te graag om als een beötier door deze maatschappij te stappen. Ik ga me inschrijven voor een taalcursus.
Bosse de Nage
idiot, blockhead, boor
Explanation:
dikke vandalen:
beotiër
de (m.); -s
naar de inwoners van Beotië, een streek in het oude Griekenland, die als onbeschaafd golden
1 Ÿ domoor
2 Ÿ lomperd

domoor en lomperd kan hier allebei wel.
idiot, fool, blockhead, fat-head, nitwit, nincompoop; lout, boor, ungainly / ponderous person, yokel
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for the great explanation. Sorry for the delay in grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4idiot, blockhead, boor
Henk Peelen
3 +1Simple Simon
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
idiot, blockhead, boor


Explanation:
dikke vandalen:
beotiër
de (m.); -s
naar de inwoners van Beotië, een streek in het oude Griekenland, die als onbeschaafd golden
1 Ÿ domoor
2 Ÿ lomperd

domoor en lomperd kan hier allebei wel.
idiot, fool, blockhead, fat-head, nitwit, nincompoop; lout, boor, ungainly / ponderous person, yokel

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the great explanation. Sorry for the delay in grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts
30 mins

agree  Andre de Vries
39 mins

agree  Iris70
11 hrs

agree  -- Parsa
2 days11 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beötier
Simple Simon


Explanation:

http://www.dbnl.org/tekst/stij003opko01_01/stij003opko01_01_...

http://www.klara.be/forum/showMessage.jsp?id=362110&xsl=foru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2005-05-19 21:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually - like a complete jerk!





Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hester Eymers: Dit is net als de beotiër een vrij specifieke beschrijving, i.t.t. tot de algemenere idiot of blockhead.
18 hrs
  -> dankjewel.Ik had eigenlijk het Simple Simon-geheugenspelletje in mijn gedachten waarbij je steeds wanneer je een verkeerd antwoord geeft uitgelachen wordt. Ik dacht -zo moet die arme beotiër zich eigenlijk voelen. Uitgelachen. Simple Simon, dus.Maar ja..