KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

zelfredzaamheid

English translation: zie hieronder


18:34 May 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: zelfredzaamheid
A recently dismissed Flemish man is attempting to describe how meaning has returned to his life since he has started helping others.



Ik weet nu duidelijker wat ik te betekenen heb voor anderen.Meer duidelijkheid rond wat ik wil zijn en worden.
De ondersteuning van het verhuisproces van mijn ouders,het meer natuurlijk gebruik van mijn verworven inzichten en van mijn “overschot” voor anderen. Alles heeft een andere dimensie als je die wil zien. Het helpen opbouwen van dat verhuisproces was voor mij veel meer dan “dat wat hoort gedaan te worden”.
Voorbij het normerende ligt immers de betekenisvolle invulling. De warmte en verbondenheid die er nog door geïntensifieerd werd, de verwachting naar mijn eigen rol(meer confronterend,zelfredzaamheid in de hand blijven werken,zorgeloosheid trachten te brengen,..)
Bosse de Nage
English translation:zie hieronder
Explanation:
een voorzetje, uit de Dikke Van Dale N-E:
- the ability to live independently
- the ability to do things independently
- the ability to cope
- the ability to manage (for oneself)

Aan jou de keus welke vertaling hier het beste past...
Selected response from:

Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
Grading comment
Thanks for the great explanation. Sorry for the delay in grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6zie hieronderMirjam Bonne-Nollen
4 +2independence
Chris Hopley
4 +2self-sufficient
Francina


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
zie hieronder


Explanation:
een voorzetje, uit de Dikke Van Dale N-E:
- the ability to live independently
- the ability to do things independently
- the ability to cope
- the ability to manage (for oneself)

Aan jou de keus welke vertaling hier het beste past...

Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the great explanation. Sorry for the delay in grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljiljana Malovic
7 mins
  -> Dank je wel, Ljiljana

agree  Paul Peeraerts
2 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Paul

agree  xxxmariette
5 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Mariette

agree  Nico Staes
9 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Nico

agree  Hester Eymers
19 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Eymers

agree  -- Parsa
2 days13 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Tony

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-sufficient


Explanation:
aiding self-sufficiency


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=self-sufficient
Francina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
20 hrs

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
3 days7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
independence


Explanation:
E.g.:

-> "The Vulnerable Persons Living with a Mental Disability Act reflects the right of all people to make their own decisions and have help, where necessary, in a manner that respects their independence, privacy and dignity."
http://www.gov.mb.ca/fs/pwd/vpact.html

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Also an option. There is only a subtle difference between independence and self-sufficiency.
10 hrs

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
2 days19 hrs