KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

verwerkingsemoties

English translation: cathartic emotions


19:19 May 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: verwerkingsemoties
Ja, men besefte wel dat dit hard aankwam, alsof wat ik vroeg allen te maken had met verwerkingsemoties.

Yes, they realised that it came as a blow, as though what I asked only had to do with process emotions.

I have never heard of "process emotions", so I presume that is wrong.
Bosse de Nage
English translation:cathartic emotions
Explanation:
The collective name for any emotions that help rid the psyche of tension, stress, grief, etc., etc.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
In context this worked best. Thanks and sorry for the grading delay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cathartic emotions
Chris Hopley
3 +2alleviation emotions (healing process emotions)
Ljiljana Malovic
4with processing of emotions
Francina


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with processing of emotions


Explanation:
:)

Francina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alleviation emotions (healing process emotions)


Explanation:
I guess 'verwerkingsemoties' should be the emotions related to some 'verwerkingsprocess' (alleviation of pain rel. to loss of so. or sth.)
Healing process emotions, maybe.

Of course, it depends on the whole context.
What is meant by: 'DIT hard aankwam" - to what could 'DIT' refer?
and of course, what exactly did that person ask? (alsof wat ik vroeg...)

But: verwerkingsemoties = emoties m.b.t. verwerking

see: http://www.startrek.nl/forum/viewtopic.php?start=60&t=3907
(interesting site! - search 'verwerkingsemoties' and you'll see the example)

It might be helpful.

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hester Eymers
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tina Vonhof: I think just 'healing emotions' would do.
18 hrs
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cathartic emotions


Explanation:
The collective name for any emotions that help rid the psyche of tension, stress, grief, etc., etc.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
In context this worked best. Thanks and sorry for the grading delay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: correct
14 hrs