KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tekent

English translation: yours faithfully/sincerely . . .


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tekent
English translation:yours faithfully/sincerely . . .
Entered by: bgranger

16:53 May 24, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / legal
Dutch term or phrase: tekent
This word appears in the closing of a letter:

Hopende u hiermee van dienst te zijn geweest, tekent,

[ naam ]

Would this simply be 'signed' in a letter?
bgranger
Netherlands
depends.........
Explanation:
If this is the original letter - end as you normally would in English - yours faithfully, yours truly, yours sincerely, best regards - whatever the register and target audience - you need to adapt correspondence - so whichever ending and the name.

If this a transcription - then yes, just "signed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-24 17:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case Brian,

Dear xxxx

Re: Additional provisions, bal bla bla

I trust this has been of assistance (or something along those lines)

Yours faithfully/sincerely (depending on target audience)
xxx

Wouldn\'t include it at all - we never write this way in English and you are detracting nothing from the translation by omitting it, just making it seem like a translation by including it - my view anyhow :-)
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Excellent explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7depends.........
Lawyer-Linguist
3 +2signshirselina
4..., I remain, (with sincere regards)
Ljiljana Malovic
4signed
Evert DELOOF-SYS


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signs


Explanation:
Hopende u hiermee van dienst te zijn geweest, tekent, (the meaning is : Hoping to have ... I sign, followed by the name of the person.

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: ... I sign,
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paul Peeraerts
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signed


Explanation:
And why not, Brian? Simply closing a letter indeed.




Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Smith: technically correct, but not good form (at least, not in UK)
35 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
depends.........


Explanation:
If this is the original letter - end as you normally would in English - yours faithfully, yours truly, yours sincerely, best regards - whatever the register and target audience - you need to adapt correspondence - so whichever ending and the name.

If this a transcription - then yes, just "signed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-24 17:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case Brian,

Dear xxxx

Re: Additional provisions, bal bla bla

I trust this has been of assistance (or something along those lines)

Yours faithfully/sincerely (depending on target audience)
xxx

Wouldn\'t include it at all - we never write this way in English and you are detracting nothing from the translation by omitting it, just making it seem like a translation by including it - my view anyhow :-)

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith: yours faithfully if the recipient is not specifically addressed, yours sincerely if the recipient is named.
24 mins
  -> thanks Christopher

agree  Meturgan: with Christopher Smith
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxjarry: with Chris
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Francina
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  WIDIC
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chris Hopley
15 hrs
  -> thanks Chris

agree  writeaway
18 hrs
  -> thanks and ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..., I remain, (with sincere regards)


Explanation:
this is a common closure of a Dutch official letter (also, instead of 'tekent': ...verblijf ik, met vr. groeten ) -

[this is an expression lawyers, doctors etc. use in their letters]

if you want to make that 'stylish' translation you can use this possibility - it doesn't change anything, it is an English version of a closing sentence.

'I remain' is a literal translation of 'verblijf ik' but I think you can use it in this case as well.

Or just omit it, like Deborah said.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2005-05-24 20:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoping to have assisted you accordingly, I remain,
with sincere regards.

(or something)

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4