KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

onbekend is onbemind, wat de boer niet kent...

English translation: where ignorance is bliss, 'tis folly to be wise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wat de boer niet kent, vreet hij niet
English translation:where ignorance is bliss, 'tis folly to be wise
Entered by: Chris Hopley

14:49 Jul 20, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / proverbs
Dutch term or phrase: onbekend is onbemind, wat de boer niet kent...
Can anybody come up with a nice English equivalent of the Dutch proverb 'onbekend is onbemind' or 'wat de boer niet kent, vreet hij niet'? A quick trawl of the internet yields 'A stick-in-the-mud will try nothing new', but this has only four Google hits, all on sites about Dutch proverbs. I'm sure there must be something better than this... All ideas greatfully appreciated!
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
ignorance is bliss
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

ENGSOL
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all the good answers. Very useful! I particularly like this one, coz it reminded me of the phrase "where ignorance is bliss, 'tis folly to be wise", by 18th century English poet Thomas Gray. I think this nicely covers the intended meaning. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ignorance breeds contempt/you'll never know if you don't try
writeaway
4 +1unknown, unloved -Saskia Steur
3What the eye doesn't see, the heart doesn't grieve over
Tony M
3unknown, unkissedxxxmariette
3unknown and unlovedDavid Haymes
2 +1ignorance is blissENGSOL
2 +1unknown, unloved
Henk Peelen
3what you don't know can't hurt you
Mirella Soffio
2What the eye does not see cannot harm the heart
Johan Venter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unknown, unloved


Explanation:
Kan ook.

Internetreferentie:
On the CD Onbekend maakt onbemind ? 2 (Unknown, unloved?) was a part of his Menuet en kleine ouverture released.


    Reference: http://www.classical-composers.org/cgi-bin/ccd.cgi?comp=heng...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: "Unknown is unloved" is the usual translation but is still just a translation, not an English equivalent (I don't know if there is one).
49 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
What the eye does not see cannot harm the heart


Explanation:
I'm afraid to say that I cannot find anything to back me up, so perhaps I may be a bit off the original proverb. I thought I'd mention it anyways as it could just help you on the right track.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what you don't know can't hurt you


Explanation:
maybe?

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unknown, unloved -


Explanation:
That's what springs to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-20 15:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Henk, jouw antwoord had ik niet gezien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-20 15:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wat de boer etc... ->
Preserve the old, but know the new
Nature hates all sudden changes.
Who leaves the old way for the new, will find himself deceived.


Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: ach, het ging er juist om een beetje tegenwicht te bieden aan dat stick-in-the-mud. Weten ze eigenlijk wel dat de laat-middeleeuwse, naar toenmalige opvattingen, revolutionaire ontwikkelingen in de landbouw de basis vormden voor de huidige welvaart? Grom!
47 mins
  -> Dankjewel, Henk! Kleine kans ;-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ignorance is bliss


Explanation:
?

ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all the good answers. Very useful! I particularly like this one, coz it reminded me of the phrase "where ignorance is bliss, 'tis folly to be wise", by 18th century English poet Thomas Gray. I think this nicely covers the intended meaning. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Nice one, Thomas!
6 days
  -> Thanks :-) ... what a surprise!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ignorance breeds contempt/you'll never know if you don't try


Explanation:
onbekend is onbemind/wat de boer niet kent... (respectively)

note cute, but...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: looks good to me :-)> Perhaps even "If you ain't tried it - don't knock it !" :-)> oops
4 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: think you're the closest here ;-)
16 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: with Dave.
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What the eye doesn't see, the heart doesn't grieve over


Explanation:
My knowledge of Dutch is too limited to know for sure, but I believe this is the equivalent expression in English

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unknown, unkissed


Explanation:
seems to be the English equivalent. See link for millions of proverbs.


    Reference: http://www.giga-usa.com/quotes/topics/proverbs_t352.htm
xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unknown and unloved


Explanation:
I just don't like that comma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 31 mins (2005-07-21 12:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some contexts, \'Out of sight, out of mind\', could be used; that comma seems ok to me :)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22unknown+and+unloved%22
David Haymes
Native speaker of: English