KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

door elkaar heen

English translation: a variety


10:57 Aug 2, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: door elkaar heen
I want to be sure I understand this correctly. The article is talking about food products with medical properties. The sentence in Dutch is: "Aanbevolen wordt de voedingsmiddelen door elkaar heen te gebruiken."

Do I understand correctly that it is recommended that a variety of these food products be used? It doesn't mean that they be mixed together (into one dish or recipe, say), right? Efe checken . . .
Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
English translation:a variety
Explanation:
I second your first interpretation. As I see it, people are encouraged to use several of these products instead of sticking to only one. This does not mean that they should be taken at the same time.
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks, Vixen. That's what I thought, but I wasn't absolutely sure I understood correctly. Just needed some confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a variety
vixen
4in random order / at randomxxxjarry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a variety


Explanation:
I second your first interpretation. As I see it, people are encouraged to use several of these products instead of sticking to only one. This does not mean that they should be taken at the same time.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Vixen. That's what I thought, but I wasn't absolutely sure I understood correctly. Just needed some confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave

agree  Adam Smith: Absolutely - use different kinds of products containing the active ingredient to reach the RDA
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Adam

agree  Linda Ferwerda
2 hrs

agree  Mario Hendriks
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in random order / at random


Explanation:
is my understanding of this Dutch idiom.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46