KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

kwamen opzetten

English translation: were entering the market


07:31 Aug 9, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: kwamen opzetten
Could this be interpreted as "the big supermarkets were grabbing an increasing share of the market" (i.e. with their own-brand coffee)?? Or am I way off the mark? Text is a profile of a major coffee-roasting company X.

Een andere belangrijke evolutie situeert zich in de jaren 1970. De internationale koffiehandel verkeerde een poos lang in een crisissituatie na een – wegens vrieskou – mislukte oogst in Brazilië, nog steeds de voornaamste koffieproducent. De koffieprijzen stegen op een bepaald moment tot het tienvoudige van voordien. In België **kwamen de grote supermarkten opzetten**, en concurrent Douwe Egberts blies met een overweldigende reclamecampagne vele kleine koffiebranders van de markt. X bleef overeind dankzij een weldoordachte strategische beslissing. "We concentreerden ons niet langer op de verkoop van koffie als massaproduct maar op de 'buitenhuismarkt', namelijk de levering van koffieproducten aan bedrijven, horeca en allerlei instellingen."
MoiraB
France
English translation:were entering the market
Explanation:
Selected response from:

CI95
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all the useful suggestions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3were entering the marketCI95
5were on the increase
Maria Danielson
4In Belgium, the onward march of the large supermarkets ...xxxjarry
4started appearing
Anna Maria Biezen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
started appearing


Explanation:
you are quite right - basically it means that more and more of them started appearing...

Anna Maria Biezen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
were entering the market


Explanation:


CI95
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all the useful suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
18 mins
  -> thanks Dave

agree  Jack den Haan
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jack

neutral  writeaway: what were entering the market?
2 hrs
  -> the big supermarkets

agree  Dennis Seine
10 hrs
  -> thanks Dennis

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In Belgium, the onward march of the large supermarkets ...


Explanation:
PDF] Agricultural Trade and Poverty Reduction:File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
not safe from the onward march of the supermarkets and their standards. Supermarket. penetration in developing countries is expanding rapidly, ...
dfid-agriculture-consultation.nri.org/summaries/wp11.pdf

You will need to rephrase the English sentence a little, but I believe this is the idiom to use in your context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 08:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SWCF: Publications - Radical News 3Between 1991 and 1997, villages and market towns in the UK lost half their small shops, driven to extinction by the onward march of the supermarkets. ...
www.simonwolff.org.uk/radicalnews3.htm - 42k


xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
were on the increase


Explanation:
big supermarkets were on the increase

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish