KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

aandachtspunten

English translation: issues


07:45 Aug 30, 2006
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: aandachtspunten
how would you translate 'aandachtspunten' when talking about a list of 'aandachtspunten' that should be dealt with in a meeting, for example.
Liselotte
English translation:issues
Explanation:
You put issues (dingen die besproken zullen/moeten worden) on the agenda. There are thousands of examples on Google.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
The best answer in this context, but 'aandachtspunten' remains a difficult word to translate in different contexts. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agenda itemsMoiraB
4 +1issues
Tina Vonhof
4considerationsLinda Ferwerda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considerations


Explanation:
.

Linda Ferwerda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agenda items


Explanation:
or 'items on the agenda' or 'points to consider' if it's something less formal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-30 08:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on this site you can see they're being used synonymously:

http://idwijk.bowtie.nl/servlet/nl.idwijk.front.PubliekProdu...

Aandachtspunten

Zorg dat oude agenda-items automatisch verdwijnen.

Zorg dat je een agenda-item van te voren kunt plaatsen met een verschijningsdatum. zodat het item niet te lang van te voren op de website verschijnt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-08-30 08:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antoinette's right that the link I quote does not provide substantiating evidence. Sorry, read it too quickly!

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave

agree  Ruchira Raychaudhuri: I'd go for this one :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruchira. Yes, seems logical in the context.

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: 'Aandachtspunten' zijn iets anders dan 'agendapunten'. In jouw ref. worden ze NIET synoniem gebruikt. De 'agenda-items' slaan daar op de agenda van wat er in de wijk gebeurt; de 'aandachtspunten' slaan op datgene waar de webmaster op moet letten.
38 mins
  -> Admittedly, 'aandachtspunten' is usually used in a more general sense, but in this specific context 'agenda items' makes perfect sense. Also given as one of the possible translations in De Keizer's Fin-Econ Lexicon.

agree  DutchConnection: In the UK you talk about items on an agenda, not issues.
902 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issues


Explanation:
You put issues (dingen die besproken zullen/moeten worden) on the agenda. There are thousands of examples on Google.


    Reference: http://www.govexec.com/dailyfed/0804/083004a1.htm
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
The best answer in this context, but 'aandachtspunten' remains a difficult word to translate in different contexts. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CI95
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much.