KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Krant van formaat

English translation: A paper with real class


12:58 Sep 10, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: Krant van formaat
This is the title/headline from a newsletter of a printing company and goes on to describe:
"een speciale retailkrant met een opvallend en zeer flexibel formaat. Het is een veelzijdige actiekrant waarmee u hoge ogen gooit wat betreft consumentenattentie, shoptraffic en omzetsnelheid."

I'm struggling with a good way to translate the heading. I think this is referring to both the actual format of the folder as well as its quality. If it was a newspaper I could have used "Newspaper of stature" but that doesn't really go with a promotional brochure or folder does it?

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
Ruchira Raychaudhuri
Belgium
English translation:A paper with real class
Explanation:
Could be one answer or:
a high-quality paper
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot:-). I thought this fitted most in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4first-class flyer
Ineke Hardy
4 +2A paper with real class
Kate Hudson
4 +1An eye-catching paperAnn Bishop
4a great newspaper
joeky janusch
4quite a paper / a great paper
Jolanda Admiraal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quite a paper / a great paper


Explanation:
these are figuratives mentioned in Van Dale

Jolanda Admiraal
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a great newspaper


Explanation:
Maybe will do?

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A paper with real class


Explanation:
Could be one answer or:
a high-quality paper

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot:-). I thought this fitted most in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jamie Lingwood: I was going to add high-quality paper, then saw it here as a comment
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An eye-catching paper


Explanation:
The goal is to convince companies to use this paper as an eye-catcher. Maybe this works.

Regards,
--Ann

Example sentence(s):
  • The Record, current winner of the "General Excellence Award" as New Jersey's best daily newspaper, is looking for a Page One editor for a new edition. We need an energetic, innovative editor who can collaborate with news, graphics and photo staffs to cre
Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Just a note: This is not about a 'newspaper' but a sales flyer (ref:http://www.proz.com/kudoz/722914) so I'm considering using 'brochure' or 'flyer' in the heading rather than 'paper'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I like eye-catching, whether it is a paper, flyer, or whatever.
14 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
first-class flyer


Explanation:
Alliteration never hurts in advertising...

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Just to clarify: I'm translating the entire newsletter where ONE of the sections talk about this new 'retailkrant' or 'actiekrant' that the printing company has developed and for this section only, the heading is 'Krant van formaat'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jamie Lingwood
14 mins

agree  Dennis Seine
42 mins

agree  Joost Elshoff: you're right, it doesn't hurt... looks nice
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: didn't see that-am not really following this that closely. a flyer is usually 1 |(folded) sheet. only Asker can know what it really is. this should be have mentioned right away. is important for context.
1 hr
  -> Ruchira mentioned it is a sales flyer.

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr

neutral  Kate Hudson: I'm with writeaway on this - this seems to be more than a flyer as it is a newsletter which could indeed be a single sheet but could equally be several pages
7 hrs