KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

langs deze weg

English translation: take this opportunity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:langs deze weg
English translation:take this opportunity
Entered by: ebell

11:19 Nov 1, 2006
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: langs deze weg
In a letter about a deceased patient from a doctor:
"Langs deze weg willen wij ook ons medeleven betuigen aan de familieleden".

I think "langs deze weg" is a Flemish expression.

Any suggestions much appreciated.
ebell
we would like to
Explanation:
Don't know about it being particularly Flemish, but it just means 'by this means' i.e. 'by means of this letter' so you could just say 'We would also like to express our sincere condolences to the/your family' or 'We would also like to take this opportunity to express our sincere condolences to the/your family'.
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for the suggestions. I went with 'take this opportunity'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4we would like toMoiraB
4 +2we would like to take this opportunity
Davorka Grgic
3rephrase (see below)
AdamsTransSC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we would like to


Explanation:
Don't know about it being particularly Flemish, but it just means 'by this means' i.e. 'by means of this letter' so you could just say 'We would also like to express our sincere condolences to the/your family' or 'We would also like to take this opportunity to express our sincere condolences to the/your family'.

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks for the suggestions. I went with 'take this opportunity'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamsTransSC: Oops - you beat me to it. Great minds think alike ;)
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Suzan Hamer
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ken Cox: exactly (and I agree that it's not per se Flemish, just formal)
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Dave Calderhead
57 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rephrase (see below)


Explanation:
Literally "hereby" or "in this way". Here, I would put something along the lines of "We would also like to take this opportunity to express our condolences to the relatives of the deceased"

AdamsTransSC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
langs deze weg willen wij
we would like to take this opportunity


Explanation:

...an option.

Vauxhall Motors F.C.Everyone at Vauxhall's would like to take this opportunity to send our condolencies to his wife and family at this awful time. Our hearts go out to them and ...
http://www.vmfc.com/ - 30k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's


Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: but I did make exactly the same suggestion 25 minutes before you!!
11 mins
  -> Thanks for telling me. I didn't check. When I started there were no answeres present. I'll cancel the answer.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: One has to look at the "small print" of Moira's comment to discover that she made the same suggestion as you did - it's quite normal for not everyone to do this.
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Adam Smith