KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

wij nodigen u graag uit op het gala diner op zaterdag 16 juni

English translation: We have pleasure in inviting you to the Gala Dinner on Saturday June 16th


07:28 Mar 26, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: wij nodigen u graag uit op het gala diner op zaterdag 16 juni
uitnodigingsbrief voor vip klanten.
wouter60
English translation:We have pleasure in inviting you to the Gala Dinner on Saturday June 16th
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2We have pleasure in inviting you to the Gala Dinner on Saturday June 16th
Sven Petersson
4we would like to invite you to the gala dinner on saturday june 16th
Iris Shalev


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We have pleasure in inviting you to the Gala Dinner on Saturday June 16th


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Buck: I bow to you.
17 mins

agree  xxxJon O: this is a perfectly good English sentence
38 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Marijke Singer: ... 16 June
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we would like to invite you to the gala dinner on saturday june 16th


Explanation:
I'm not so sure about 'we have pleasure'...

Iris Shalev
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: really? google it ;)
14 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Olli Leroy