KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Wat fijn te horen dat Itto zo blij is.

English translation: It's nice to hear that Itto's so happy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Wat fijn te horen dat Itto zo blij is.
English translation:It's nice to hear that Itto's so happy
Entered by: Adam Smith

12:44 May 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter
Dutch term or phrase: Wat fijn te horen dat Itto zo blij is.
love letter
yany
It's nice to hear that Itto's so happy
Explanation:
It's nice to hear that Itto's so happy, or

It's nice to hear that Itto's really happy,

or

How nice it is to hear that Itto's so happy, etc.
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It's nice to hear that Itto's so happy
Adam Smith
5It is good to hear Itto is so happy.Joanna (Chris) Frehen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It's nice to hear that Itto's so happy


Explanation:
It's nice to hear that Itto's so happy, or

It's nice to hear that Itto's really happy,

or

How nice it is to hear that Itto's so happy, etc.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
32 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix
2 hrs

agree  vervaeke
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is good to hear Itto is so happy.


Explanation:
Although all the other suggestions would do fine ;)
Or:
I am pleased to hear Itto is so happy.

Best regards,
Chris

Joanna (Chris) Frehen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch