KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

...werd ingelicht

English translation: ... werd X ingelicht over het verdwijnen van zijn functie


12:07 Sep 15, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: ...werd ingelicht
Op het moment dat tussen de heer X and ABC b.v. onderhandelingen plaatsvonden omtrent een beëindigingsregeling (July 2006) werd ingelicht over het verdwijnen van zijn functie, was van deze behoefte [the creation of a new position] zeker nog geen sprake, noch was deze behoefte te voorzien. My question is about werd ingelicht. It seems to me something is missing. Thanks for any help.
Buck
Netherlands
English translation:... werd X ingelicht over het verdwijnen van zijn functie
Explanation:
In my opinion a name is missing here. The "over zijn" that follows makes that pretty obvious.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
how embarrasing that I missed that. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... werd X ingelicht over het verdwijnen van zijn functiexxxjarry
3 +1was informedSan Barto
3an announcement is madePaul Merriam


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was informed


Explanation:
Maybe: 'nadat deze werd ingelicht over...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-15 12:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So: 'after he had been informed about...'

San Barto
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I would suggest "and (Mr. X) was informed"
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an announcement is made


Explanation:
As I read this, it's an impersonal construction. The actual person doing the "inlichten" is unstated.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... werd X ingelicht over het verdwijnen van zijn functie


Explanation:
In my opinion a name is missing here. The "over zijn" that follows makes that pretty obvious.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
how embarrasing that I missed that. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexispro
50 mins
  -> Thank you