KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

al dan niet

English translation: ... whether there might be a risk that ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:... of er al dan niet een risico is dat
English translation:... whether there might be a risk that ...
Entered by: xxxjarry

12:48 Sep 20, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / al dan niet
Dutch term or phrase: al dan niet
De vergadering vraagt of er al dan niet een risico is dat...
Karin Van Slagmolen
... whether there might be a risk that ...
Explanation:
The more idiomatic expression in English, methinks.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2whether
vixen
4 +2... whether there might be a risk that ...xxxjarry
4 +2if ... or not
Alexander Schleber
5whether there is a risk or not / whe$ther or not there is a riskEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if ... or not


Explanation:
...if there is a risk or not ...

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford: or "whether or not"
0 min
  -> Good addition. Thanks !

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: also with Neil
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... whether there might be a risk that ...


Explanation:
The more idiomatic expression in English, methinks.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: also a good option (depending on the wider context)
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Tina Vonhof: "might" is a good way to reflect the uncertainty in "al dan niet".
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whether


Explanation:
whether there is a risk...
As simple as that. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-20 12:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is best that you talk to your own specialist about whether there is a risk of GIST returning, as the circumstances will be different in each case. ...
www.cancerhelp.org.uk/help/default_printer_friend.asp?page=... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

THE AIRE CENTRE - Rights - immigrationWhen the European Court assesses whether there is a risk of ill-treatment in a particular case, the threat to national security posed by the applicant will ...
www.airecentre.org/rights-immig.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Does taking the Pill affect your chance of developing breast cancer?File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
possible health risks of the Pill, including whether there is a risk of breast. cancer. A large number of research studies have looked at the effect of ...
www.breakthrough.org.uk/document.rm?id=332 - Similar pages

Cancer Genetics Clinic - Family factsheets - GOSH and ICHThe Cancer Genetics Service aims to discover whether there is a history of the genetic type of cancer and whether there is a risk of this being passed down ...
www.ich.ucl.ac.uk/factsheets/families/F030078/index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-20 12:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"whether or not..." is another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-20 12:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read: whether or not there is...

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: many people still use 'whether or not', but IMO it is more appropriate in the sense of 'regardless of whether'. In the present case, there is either a risk or there isn't one; 'or not' is redundant because the two possiblities are mutually exclusive
1 hr

agree  Neil Cross: With Ken
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whether there is a risk or not / whe$ther or not there is a risk


Explanation:
this is the most usual way to express the sentence, in my opinion

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4