KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

klein maar fijn

English translation: neat and petite


09:41 Mar 8, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: klein maar fijn
I have no context, I just overheard this. Should it be "small but good" or "small and good" -- how would you say this in English?
zabrowa
English translation:neat and petite
Explanation:
Just another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2small and dainty
Kate Hudson
4 +1small but nice
iqcservices
3neat and petite
Ide Verhelst


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small but nice


Explanation:
"small but good" kqn in principe ook, maar "nice" lijkt mij beter aan te leunen bij het Nederlandse woord "fijn" dan het Engelse "good". Jammer, maar het rijmeffect gaat verloren...

iqcservices
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: the safer option as long as no context is given.
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small and dainty


Explanation:
It's often said about things or people- along the lines of the expression about good things coming in small packages - i.e. being small is not a bad thing

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Conradie
28 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Suzan Hamer: I think Kate said it in her explanation. The English equivalent would be "good things come in small packages." Also, "small but perfectly formed." "Small but good" works too. Unfortunately, as stated elsewhere, the rhyme gets lost in translation.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ken Cox: Agree with Suzan that the paraphrase conveys the intended meaning nicely. This is a stock expression, and the literal meaning is more or less 'the size may not be impressive, but the quality *is* impressive'
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neat and petite


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzan Hamer: At least it rhymes . . . .
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway