KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Je vriendin uit Londen had nog niet teruggesmst en de tijd begon te dringen. Dus

English translation: to text back


11:44 Mar 10, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: Je vriendin uit Londen had nog niet teruggesmst en de tijd begon te dringen. Dus
My program is having trouble with this sentence.
luckyphil78
English translation:to text back
Explanation:
The more idiomatic version for what probably stumps you the most. Past tense is texted.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to text backHarry Borsje
4 +2Your friend from London has not replied with an sms and the time is running ou, thusAnnabel Rautenbach


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your friend from London has not replied with an sms and the time is running ou, thus


Explanation:
The teruggesmst is the "slang" for sending a return text message with a cell phone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-10 11:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. the time is running out ... not ou, sorry!

Annabel Rautenbach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: Ek is 'n "ou"
1 hr
  -> dankie

agree  Suzan Hamer: I agree with your interpretation, but I agree more with Harry's.
1 hr
  -> dankie

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terug sms-en
to text back


Explanation:
The more idiomatic version for what probably stumps you the most. Past tense is texted.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: Yes, exactly. I guess SMSen is now a Dutch verb: to text (or is it SMSsen?).
1 hr
  -> Het is dus sms'en ;-) zie http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/1206/

neutral  Annabel Rautenbach: In South Africa we speak about smssing, not texting and sms messages and not text messages. I quess it is a local term then.
1 hr
  -> Looks like it, although (also) in many variations ;-)

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: @ Annabel - the fact that South Africa uses SMS instead of text is not a reason to neutral, having spent most of my life in SA myself, I can only stress that if you want to translate for a UK/EU market, you need to get up to speed with the differences!
4 hrs

agree  AllisonK: FWIW, in US English it's text as well
19 hrs