KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ter kennisneming

English translation: for your information


15:23 Mar 11, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: ter kennisneming
This was found on a medical document that was sent to our hospital from, we think, the Netherlands. It was checked off on a list of terms. At the top of the list it reads: "Het bijgaande wordt u toegezonden". We are trying to determine the language and to have an idea of what type of form it is before searching for a translator to translate the whole document.
elaborne
English translation:for your information
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Grading comment
Thank you, Miriam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for information
Ellemiek Drucker
5 +2for your informationMiriam Linschoten, PhD
5For your informationxxxVert-ical Tr
4for attention
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for attention


Explanation:
literally it says please "take note"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-11 15:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the language is dutch

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for your information


Explanation:
.

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thank you, Miriam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Jansen: 'for your information' is more standard usage than 'for information'
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for information


Explanation:
Ter kennisneming could be translated as 'for information'
The language is indeed Dutch.

HTH
Ellemiek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-11 15:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Het bijgande wordt u toegezonden would literally be 'We are sending you the enclosed'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-11 15:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess the list of terms you mention could include other options such as please sign, for circulation, for approval etc. But without seeing the Dutch text, this is of course just a guess...

Ellemiek Drucker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Tina!

agree  vic voskuil
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Vic!

agree  vixen: Definitely sounds like a compliment slip, with "For information" as one of the listed options.
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Vixen!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For your information


Explanation:
Agree: Dutch.

xxxVert-ical Tr
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Ellemiek Drucker, vic voskuil