KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

typmiep

English translation: keyboard happy typists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:typmiep
English translation:keyboard happy typists
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

22:03 Aug 12, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Dutch term or phrase: typmiep
We zijn niet meer de ‘typmiepen’ van vroeger. We zijn meer coördinerend bezig. We plannen vergaderingen en reizen, zijn het telefonische aanspreekpunt van de afdeling en beheren materialen zoals b.v. kantoorartikelen.

---- I know what it means, but I just can't think of a catchy term for "typist"
Maria Danielson
girl in the typing pool
Explanation:
I think the same image is conveyed in English by "the girl in the typing pool". IMO, the image conjured up by "typing pool" is a place where a lot of gossip and nail-filing went on, but not a lot of typing...

So your sentence might read: "The girls in the typing pool are long gone. Today's secretary is much more of a coordinator, planning meetings and trips... etc., etc."
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10girl in the typing pool
Chris Hopley
1we're not the mere typists from before anymore?
Ariser


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
we're not the mere typists from before anymore?


Explanation:
or the mere typewriter operators...?

Ariser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
girl in the typing pool


Explanation:
I think the same image is conveyed in English by "the girl in the typing pool". IMO, the image conjured up by "typing pool" is a place where a lot of gossip and nail-filing went on, but not a lot of typing...

So your sentence might read: "The girls in the typing pool are long gone. Today's secretary is much more of a coordinator, planning meetings and trips... etc., etc."

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix
7 hrs

agree  Monika Martens
7 hrs

agree  AllisonK
7 hrs

agree  vixen
8 hrs

agree  Nellie Voss
8 hrs

agree  xxxjarry
8 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
15 hrs

agree  writeaway: sounds like the typing pool and the executive lounge have a lot in common
15 hrs

agree  Berry Prinsen
1 day1 hr