KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bij nacht en ontij

English translation: at any time of the day or night


15:47 May 1, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: bij nacht en ontij
No problem understanding what is meant but need a nice phrase for the context - which is a glossy company brochure extolling the company's products and especially the levels of support that it provides. The phrase appears as heading and also in the following sentence:
"We adviseren in doseerapparatuur en staan bij nacht en ontij aan de machines als onze hulp nodig is."

Any ideas?
Brian Moses
United Kingdom
English translation:at any time of the day or night
Explanation:
Van Dale N-E provides the following translations: "at ungodly hours" or "at any time of the day or night".
In my opinion, the second term fits best in the given context. As an alternative, I would suggest a translation in terms of "... 24 hours per day (on-site support/service)".
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I have actually used "around the clock" in the header and "day or night" idea in the body. Pity I can't split the points here. Now to take my aching brain to an early bed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4around the clock
Casey Dovale
3 +3at any time of the day or night
Jacqueline van der Spek
4around the clock, come rain or shineJoGoes
4at any time of the day or night
Kitty Brussaard


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
around the clock


Explanation:
Just a suggestion going on my gut feel :)

Casey Dovale
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Nice one too! Many relevant hits for 'service/support around the clock'.
33 mins

agree  writeaway: sounds good in a business context and is more elegant for a brochure than 24/7
38 mins

agree  Dennis Seine
2 hrs

agree  Kalyani Jog
1 day4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at any time of the day or night


Explanation:
or 24/7?

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Waren blijkbaar gelijktijdig met hetzelfde (type) antwoord bezig :-)
30 mins

agree  swisstell: yep, 24/7
33 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: or just "day and night". I prefer this over 'around the clock' because it stays closer to the source text and because it emphasizes the 'even during the night' aspect.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at any time of the day or night


Explanation:
Van Dale N-E provides the following translations: "at ungodly hours" or "at any time of the day or night".
In my opinion, the second term fits best in the given context. As an alternative, I would suggest a translation in terms of "... 24 hours per day (on-site support/service)".


Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I have actually used "around the clock" in the header and "day or night" idea in the body. Pity I can't split the points here. Now to take my aching brain to an early bed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I prefer around the clock -covers the 24/7 aspect in a more elegant fashion and is shorter and more business-like than any time of night or day
28 mins
  -> Thanks, see also my 'agree' with Casey's answer :-)

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
around the clock, come rain or shine


Explanation:
(come) rain or shine

To translate the idea they will give assistance what ever the circumstances
Freedictionary says:
if you say you will do something come rain or shine, you mean you will do it whatever happens. Come rain or shine, I'll be there, I promise.


JoGoes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch