KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Dit in algemene maar ook evt. in projectvorm

English translation: ..., in general as well in projects when needed.


08:51 Jul 7, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: Dit in algemene maar ook evt. in projectvorm
JOB DESCRIPTION

levert een actieve bijdrage aan development voor het kantoor als ook voor andere onderdelen van de organisatie. Dit in algemene maar ook evt. in projectvorm.
zabrowa
English translation:..., in general as well in projects when needed.
Explanation:
ik zou het als een verlengde van de voorgaande zin zetten.
Selected response from:

Tineke Van Beukering
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ingeneral, but if necessary also in the form of a projectxxxLouisV
3 +3..., in general as well in projects when needed.
Tineke Van Beukering
4in general but also in projects as required
Jennifer Barnett
3 +1in general, but possibly also as a project.
Max Nuijens


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
..., in general as well in projects when needed.


Explanation:
ik zou het als een verlengde van de voorgaande zin zetten.

Tineke Van Beukering
Australia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
7 mins
  -> Dankjewel Jarry.

neutral  Jo Le: moet het niet zijn 'as well as in'? ;-)
19 mins
  -> Geloof ik wel Jo, bedankt!

agree  Kitty Brussaard: And also with Jo :-)
1 hr
  -> Dankjewel Kitty

agree  Lianne van de Ven
1 hr
  -> Bedankt Lianne!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in general, but possibly also as a project.


Explanation:
ben het eens met voortzetting van de zin. hier is ook een alternatief.

want projectvorm hoeft niet noodzakelijk als meervoud vertaald te worden.

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tineke Van Beukering: Je hebt eigenlijk helemaal gelijk met dat enkelvoud Max.
12 hrs
  -> bedankt

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ingeneral, but if necessary also in the form of a project


Explanation:
this can be dealt with in several ways, the above is just another option


    Reference: http://www.courses.qut.edu.au/cgi-bin/WebObjects/Courses.woa...
xxxLouisV
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I would replace 'if necessary' with 'potentially'.
7 hrs

agree  xxxVert-ical Tr: Agree with "potentially" (note in general = 2 words)
11 hrs
  -> (ingeneral) = yes, typo, my humble apologies :-)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in general but also in projects as required


Explanation:
'as required' is usually used in this sense in job descriptions.

Jennifer Barnett
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19