KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

zoete inval

English translation: open house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zoete inval
English translation:open house
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

15:43 Jul 8, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: zoete inval
een zoete inval is een plaats waar mensen veel en vaak en graag komen. is hier een engelse term voor?
ninke mussche
open house
Explanation:
Van Dale N-E geeft als vertaling voor 'het lijkt daar wel de zoete inval': 'it's always open house there'.
Ongetwijfeld zijn er nog meer uitdrukkingen in het Engels om dit weer te geven :-)
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +4open house
Kitty Brussaard
3a very popular place to visit
Sindy Cremer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
open house


Explanation:
Van Dale N-E geeft als vertaling voor 'het lijkt daar wel de zoete inval': 'it's always open house there'.
Ongetwijfeld zijn er nog meer uitdrukkingen in het Engels om dit weer te geven :-)

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Piens
16 mins
  -> Bedankt Sabine!

agree  Max Nuijens
37 mins
  -> Bedankt Max!

agree  Lianne van de Ven
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt Lianne!

agree  xxxLouisV
10 hrs
  -> Bedankt Louis!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a very popular place to visit


Explanation:
(In Ierland ook wel aangeduid met PUB..... ;-) )

Sindy Cremer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4