KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

heikel punt

English translation: delicate issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:heikel punt
English translation:delicate issue
Entered by: zabrowa

13:24 Aug 26, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general letter
Dutch term or phrase: heikel punt
"De ~ is..." that this question is inappropriate...
zabrowa
delicate issue
Explanation:
another option...
Selected response from:

Sindy Cremer
Grading comment
Thanks for the creative answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tricky problem
Jennifer Barnett
3 +2a touchy issue/subject
Wouter Vanhees
3 +1delicate issue
Sindy Cremer
4sore point
katja van hellemond
3a vexing problem / bone of contentionxxxjarry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a touchy issue/subject


Explanation:
might be an option?

Wouter Vanhees
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buck: it's also in the Van Dale N-E
1 hr

agree  Antoinette vH: sensitive issue
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sore point


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/sore point/spot

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a vexing problem / bone of contention


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 16:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bone of contention
Definition: a reason for quarrels, the subject of a fight; a point of disagreement
Explanation: Used when speaking about a very specific point that causes problems between people
http://esl.about.com/library/glossary/bldef_71.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 16:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bone_of_contention

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delicate issue


Explanation:
another option...

Sindy Cremer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the creative answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bertvandermoer: hetis nog geen problem, maar een delicate or sensitive subject or issue. kan dus een probleem worden.
1 day4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tricky problem


Explanation:
The other suggestions are used when there is more emotion involved, someone is going to be upset, hence the pain association. 'Tricky' is more objective and focusses on the problem rather that the effect of the problem. I hope this makes some kind of sense!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-08-27 07:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My example is made to fit the given sentence and one does not normally express it like that (in my experience). I actually prefer the following:

It is a tricky situation because the question is inappropriate.
or
It is tricky because the question is inappropriate.

Example sentence(s):
  • The tricky problem is that this question is inappropriate...
Jennifer Barnett
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gypsyboy
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

agree  Jo Le: tricky issue
15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway