KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

vragen naar de bekende weg

English translation: to ask for the sake of asking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vragen naar de bekende weg
English translation:to ask for the sake of asking
Entered by: Jack den Haan

10:42 Aug 30, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Vragen naar de bekende weg
Dutch term or phrase: vragen naar de bekende weg
Wat is de correcte engelse vertaling voor deze uitdrukking? De uitdrukking wordt gebruikt in een verweerschrift, nl.:

dat de verzoeken neerkomen op "vragen naar de bekende weg".
Jacqueline Sieben
Netherlands
to ask for the sake of asking
Explanation:
Van Dale N-E:

weg (de)
1 gebaande strook grond
road
path, way, track, trail
▲ context
...
(figuurlijk) naar de bekende weg vragen
ask for the sake of asking

Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
dank voor de input, heb uiteindelijk gekozen voor to ask for the obvious
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to ask for the sake of askingJack den Haan
4the requests are redundant
Tina Vonhof
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to ask for the sake of asking


Explanation:
Van Dale N-E:

weg (de)
1 gebaande strook grond
road
path, way, track, trail
▲ context
...
(figuurlijk) naar de bekende weg vragen
ask for the sake of asking



Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
dank voor de input, heb uiteindelijk gekozen voor to ask for the obvious

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buck
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Buck.

agree  Sindy Cremer
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Sindy.

agree  Tineke Van Beukering
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tineke.

agree  Ken Cox: or in a certain sense, a rhetorical question
2 hrs
  -> Yes indeed. Thanks, Ken.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the requests are redundant


Explanation:
Another option. A question or request is redundant if it has already been covered in some other way.


Example sentence(s):
  • Hudson also argues that NYISO’s requests are redundant, in that they seek clarification on issues already covered in the Order on Complaint or in NYISO’s own tariff.

    Reference: http://www.bttinfoservices.com/brief1.htm
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: niet in deze context, alhoewel the requests wel redundant waren... dank!





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Van Dale Nl-En et al.:

naar de bekende weg vragen
ask what one already knows / for the sake of asking

· naar de bekende weg vragen ask (for) the obvious

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, vic voskuil