KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

de vergelijking gaat geheel mank

English translation: this comparison falls short completely


11:25 Aug 30, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / de vergelijking gaat geheel mank
Dutch term or phrase: de vergelijking gaat geheel mank
De vergelijking gaat geheel mank, moet m.i. loopt geheel mank zijn, maar zoek een Engelse vertaling hiervoor.
Jacqueline Sieben
Netherlands
English translation:this comparison falls short completely
Explanation:
Van Dale:

"Deze vergelijking gaat (!) mank": this comparison falls short

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-04 11:17:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"De vergelijking GAAT mank" is a Dutch expression. It should not have been "loopt" as you suggest. De source text is correct.
Selected response from:

Sindy Cremer
Grading comment
very good, thanks! By the way, in the source text the word 'gaat' was mentioned, this had to be 'loopt' of course, but it doesnt matter for the translation...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5this comparison falls short completely
Sindy Cremer
3 +2this is comparing apples and orangesbertvandermoer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this is comparing apples and oranges


Explanation:
depending on the context and target poplation of the text this could be used if there indeed is a false analogy in play.

bertvandermoer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: In some cases yes, if it's about comparing two categories or groups of things.
51 mins
  -> tks Tina, yes and the if is the context

agree  Sindy Cremer
1 day0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
this comparison falls short completely


Explanation:
Van Dale:

"Deze vergelijking gaat (!) mank": this comparison falls short

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-04 11:17:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"De vergelijking GAAT mank" is a Dutch expression. It should not have been "loopt" as you suggest. De source text is correct.

Sindy Cremer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
very good, thanks! By the way, in the source text the word 'gaat' was mentioned, this had to be 'loopt' of course, but it doesnt matter for the translation...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: seems Van Dale is a very helpful refs for this/these questions. not really legalese
6 mins
  -> indeed; and indeed not. thanks.

agree  Jack den Haan
16 mins
  -> thanks, Jack.

agree  Tineke Van Beukering
39 mins
  -> thanks, Tineke.

agree  Tina Vonhof: I would say 'falls completely short'.
2 hrs

agree  Jennifer Barnett: And I would say, 'falls completely short of the mark' to complete the sentence. The comparison has to fall short of something.
1 day1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Sindy Cremer, writeaway, vic voskuil