ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Verbindingenstatuut

English translation: external relations policy document; external relationships policy document

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Verbindingenstatuut
English translation:external relations policy document; external relationships policy document
Entered by: Will Kelly
- Edit glossary entry

15:35 Dec 12, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Housing corporations
Dutch term or phrase: Verbindingenstatuut
This is from a document on the role, responsibilities and structure of a housing corporation's board of directors. One of the headings is 'verbindingenstatuut'. I have found an explanation (from a different source) of what this is:

Doel van het verbindingenstatuut
Het verbindingenstatuut geldt als een beleidsdocument als het gaat om het nemen van beslissingen op het gebied van aangaan van relaties met andere rechtspersonen en vennootschappen. Het verbindingenstatuut streeft daarbij het volgende na: het bieden van een informatief en uniform kader voor besluitvoorbereiders; het bieden van een afwegingskader voor beslissers; het verschaffen van inzicht en verantwoording aan de Raad van Commissarissen (hierna te noemen RvC); het kunnen dienen als verantwoording en bieden van inzicht aan alle stakeholders (waaronder CFV, WSW, samenwerkingspartners, de accountant, etc.).

Is there an equivalent in English?
Will Kelly
United Kingdom
external relations policy document; external relationships policy document
Explanation:
The word "Verbindingenstatuut" doesn't seem to cover the description: "het aangaan van relaties" is much more than het aangaan van verbindingen.

More links:
http://www.sectorconnect.org.au/assets/pdf/resources/mgrnwk/...

http://www.afp.gov.au/about-the-afp/~/media/afp/pdf/ips-foi-...
Selected response from:

Erik Brinkhof
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks Sander. I'm not sure it's possible to get any closer than this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3external relations policy document; external relationships policy document
Erik Brinkhof
3 -1Regulations on Special-Purpose Vehicles
Alexander C. Thomson


Discussion entries: 8





        

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Regulations on Special-Purpose Vehicles


Explanation:
You might find this a suitable way of covering the spread of legal entities that housing corporations actually use as a verbinding.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special-purpose_vehicle
Alexander C. Thomson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ScotsScots
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You've misunderstood the context.
10 mins
  -> How, Phil?

disagree  Kitty Brussaard: The 'statuut' is about entering into relations with other entities.
13 hrs
  -> I see.
Note to answerer

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external relations policy document; external relationships policy document


Explanation:
The word "Verbindingenstatuut" doesn't seem to cover the description: "het aangaan van relaties" is much more than het aangaan van verbindingen.

More links:
http://www.sectorconnect.org.au/assets/pdf/resources/mgrnwk/...

http://www.afp.gov.au/about-the-afp/~/media/afp/pdf/ips-foi-...


Example sentence(s):
  • "The external relations policy (ERP) directorate is responsible for managing schools national partnerships, state and commonwealth funding arrangements for schools and VET, higher education providers, national policy, interagency policy, VET policy and pr

    https://www.det.nsw.edu.au/media/documents/about-us/careers-centre/corporate-careers/graduate-roles/graduate-career-stories.pdf
    Reference: http://www.gallaudet.edu/AF/Section_1_General/122_External_R...
Erik Brinkhof
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Sander. I'm not sure it's possible to get any closer than this.
Note to answerer