KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

De boot is aan

English translation: I've had it


14:24 Mar 8, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: De boot is aan
Als we dit accepteren is voor mij de boot aan!

The dictionary (Van Dale) gives me "Sparks will fly", for instance, but I don't think that covers it. Does anyone have a better suggestion?
Willemina Hagenauw
English translation:I've had it
Explanation:
in the sense of 'now I'm going to get mad/take action'.
Another possibility is 'I won't take it lying down' (this is even the name of a song, see website below).
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trouble starts
joeky janusch
4 +1I've had it
Tina Vonhof
3That's putting the cat among the pigeonsSaskia Steur


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trouble starts


Explanation:
Wanneer je geen uitdrukking wil gebruiken of dat die het niet dekt, zou ik de betekenis ervan vertalen en dan kom ik uit op: trouble starts

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Magielse: Helemaal mee eens. Volgens mijn woordenboek Hedendaags Ned.: de narigheid is begonnen.
1 hr

agree  Anjo Sterringa: www.scheepspraat.nl - 'dan zijn de poppen aan het dansen', voorbeeld: De boot is aanTussen GroenLinks en het vroegere fractielid Singh Varma komt het waarschijnlijk nooit meer goed. Tenzij het als grapje in een toeristische brochure staat (zie Vlieland)
2 hrs

agree  Meturgan: Dit is het hoor: Zie ook http://www.hotbars.net/jokes/trouble.html
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I've had it


Explanation:
in the sense of 'now I'm going to get mad/take action'.
Another possibility is 'I won't take it lying down' (this is even the name of a song, see website below).


    Reference: http://www.lyricsbox.com/honeyz-lyrics-wont-take-it-lying-do...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mirjam.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
That's putting the cat among the pigeons


Explanation:
De boot is aan is de betekenis van 'gedonder in de glazen hebben' zou vertaald kunnen worden met:
That's putting the cat among the pigeons OR
Then, we're in for it.

Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8