KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

doordrinkers

English translation: session drinks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doordrinkers
English translation:session drinks
Entered by: MoiraB

08:55 Mar 29, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: doordrinkers
In a table describing various characteristics of three styles of pub (Jeugd / Taverne / Volks), one of the characteristics is the drinks each establishment typically sells.

Jeugd
Easy drinking, nieuwe dranken bv: Rolling Rock, Stella Dry, Jigger, energy drinks, Bacardi.

Taverne
Specialiteiten, degustatiebieren bv: Hoegaarden Grand Cru, Leffe. Wijn, whisky's, warme dranken.

Volks
Doordrinkers, ambers, traditioneel bv: pils, Vieux Temps.
MoiraB
France
session drinks
Explanation:
This refers to drink that can be easily (??) drank throughout the evening. IE. A session.

Session beers are usually on the lower end of the strength scale.

Ref: Ex pub landlord in UK and NL.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 15:44:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the recognised term used in the brewing industry.

Realbeer.com: Beer Break - More Best Beers of 2001
... They are session beers of around 3.8 ABV. Great session beers and wonderful
on the one summer day when the sun breaks through the rain in Scotland. ...
www.realbeer.com/library/beerbreak/ archives/beerbreak20020110.php - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Willamette Week Beervana - Best Beers
... Rather, session beers are lower in alcohol and less filling than other
beers, to facilitate having a few during a session in the pub. ...
www.wweek.com/html/bestbeer.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 15:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Bottled Beer Database: Charles Wells Bombardier Premium ...
... Quite a pleasant beer really, which would work well as a session drink. OBBD
reviewer: Sparks. ... A truly outstanding pint, and possible session drink. ...
www.bottledbeer.co.uk/beer.asp?BeerID=288 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Bacardi Breezer : Read reviews and compare prices at Ciao.co.uk
... Can You Breeze Through by vinodgm Pros: Something different, easy to drink, low
alcohol level Cons: Not for regular drinkers, not a session drink, too sweet. ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Bacardi_Breezer__5303564
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Nice one, and straight from someone who should know ;-) Quaffers is also an excellent idea, though seems to lean more towards wine, judging by the Googles I looked at. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3session drinks
Dave Greatrix
4 +3quaffer
Chris Hopley
3 +2all-night drinks
vixen
3binge drinkers
neilgouw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
binge drinkers


Explanation:
just a thought

neilgouw
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vixen: Het gaat hier niet om de drinker maar om het drankje, nl een drankje dat je kunt blijven drinken.
12 mins
  -> ah ok, te snel gelezen! =) misschien dat ik te snel aan mezelf dacht ...

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all-night drinks


Explanation:
In deze context is een doordrinker een drankje dat je kunt blijven drinken zonder dat het gaat vervelen.

Geen idee of er in het Engels een vaste term voor bestaat, maar wellicht is "all-night drinks" een mogelijkheid.

La Bido Smooth, coconut, an all night drink
http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/labidonation/drinks.htm

bailey's is nice, but its not an all-night drink for me. quality vodka over here is gery goose, which i can barely ever afford.
http://www.rapsearch.com/board/showthread/t-19394.html

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwinterjasmij: lijkt mij een uitstekende weergave van de commerciële functie van die biersoorten
52 mins

agree  AllisonK: met Sietske
4 hrs

neutral  Dave Greatrix: Your explanation is spot on, but such drinks are known in the UK as "session drinks".
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doordrinker
quaffer


Explanation:
In wine and beer tasting, a drink that you can knock back easily is known as a 'quaffer'. This is what they mean by a 'doordrinker', a term that you often see in wine descriptions in Dutch.

-> "BOHEMIAN PILSNER
Medium bodied, slightly malty, summer quaffer. Balanced nicely with traditional moderate bitterness and hop flavor from Czech hops."
http://www.glacierbrewhouse.com/beer.htm

-> "Glenloth Shiraz Cabernet, 75 Cl : Red Wine
A super-quaffer party glugger for washing down those smoky barbecue flavours. GBP3.99"
http://www.femalefirst.co.uk/shopping/fine-wines-and-spirits...

-> "Quaffer: A wine to drink (not sip)."
http://www.tasting-wine.com/html/wine-terms.html

-> "Dit is een soepele wijn; een echte doordrinker..."
http://www.xs4all.nl/~edbrow/wijnen/97mrt.htm

-> "Te serveren bij: Als doordrinker bij een barbecue of bij Italiaanse keuken..."
http://www.rtl.nl/shows/aperitivo/culinair/wijnkaartaperitiv...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: guess we all have our own fields of specialisation ;-)
37 mins

agree  Saskia Steur: wow, didn't realize this was one of your expert subjects :-)
3 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
session drinks


Explanation:
This refers to drink that can be easily (??) drank throughout the evening. IE. A session.

Session beers are usually on the lower end of the strength scale.

Ref: Ex pub landlord in UK and NL.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 15:44:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the recognised term used in the brewing industry.

Realbeer.com: Beer Break - More Best Beers of 2001
... They are session beers of around 3.8 ABV. Great session beers and wonderful
on the one summer day when the sun breaks through the rain in Scotland. ...
www.realbeer.com/library/beerbreak/ archives/beerbreak20020110.php - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Willamette Week Beervana - Best Beers
... Rather, session beers are lower in alcohol and less filling than other
beers, to facilitate having a few during a session in the pub. ...
www.wweek.com/html/bestbeer.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 15:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Bottled Beer Database: Charles Wells Bombardier Premium ...
... Quite a pleasant beer really, which would work well as a session drink. OBBD
reviewer: Sparks. ... A truly outstanding pint, and possible session drink. ...
www.bottledbeer.co.uk/beer.asp?BeerID=288 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Bacardi Breezer : Read reviews and compare prices at Ciao.co.uk
... Can You Breeze Through by vinodgm Pros: Something different, easy to drink, low
alcohol level Cons: Not for regular drinkers, not a session drink, too sweet. ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Bacardi_Breezer__5303564


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Nice one, and straight from someone who should know ;-) Quaffers is also an excellent idea, though seems to lean more towards wine, judging by the Googles I looked at. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Quite right, David: this does appear to be the hospitality trade jargon!
17 mins

agree  AllisonK: I like it!
1 day1 hr
  -> What? Session drinking?

agree  vixen: Cannot argue with an expert ;-)
1 day20 hrs