KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Het ligt in de opzet van dit boek besloten

English translation: A feature of this book is that the contributions of the authors /


11:57 Aug 3, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: Het ligt in de opzet van dit boek besloten
Not absolutely sure how to interpret this opening phrase correctly. Book is about anti-organized crime policy in Europe.

**Het ligt in de opzet van dit boek besloten** dat de bijdragen van de auteurs zijn toegespitst op de situatie in de respectievelijke Europese staten
MoiraB
France
English translation:A feature of this book is that the contributions of the authors /
Explanation:
the authors' contributions focus on the situation in the respective European states.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
I've combined those two suggestions to make: The authors’ contributions featured in this book (focus on the situation....). The Dutch does seem a bit overdone. Thanks, everyone.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rephrase
Chris Hopley
4 +1It is inherent to the book's conceptGerrit Jan Groothedde
4A feature of this book is that the contributions of the authors /xxxjarry
3 +1The book is set up/designed in such a way...
vixen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The book is set up/designed in such a way...


Explanation:
Other options.

The sentence could be rephrased in Dutch as:
De opzet van het boek is zodanig dat ...
Het boek is zodanig ontworpen dat ...

Some options in English:
The book is set up in such a way that ...
The book is designed so as to ...

HTH

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: true, the Dutch text could use some rephrasing too...
58 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rephrase


Explanation:
Perhaps rephrase as: The authors' contributions to this book are...

Slightly more literally: The design/structure/idea of the book is such that the authors' contributions are...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-08-03 13:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, I\'d be inclined to rephrase as: this book deals with the situation in Europe.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
14 mins

agree  FionaT
25 mins

agree  roelens: And I agree with Fox' answer (below) that there are better ways to say this in Dutch...
48 mins
  -> I couldn't agree more. The original sentence seems to be weighed down with lots of lexical ballast.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A feature of this book is that the contributions of the authors /


Explanation:
the authors' contributions focus on the situation in the respective European states.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
I've combined those two suggestions to make: The authors’ contributions featured in this book (focus on the situation....). The Dutch does seem a bit overdone. Thanks, everyone.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is inherent to the book's concept


Explanation:
The "inherent" is the key component here.

Gerrit Jan Groothedde
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: The perfect phrase!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tina.

neutral  Chris Hopley: I feel that this places undue emphasis on what is, to my mind, an essentially redundant piece of phraseology.
1 hr
  -> Sure, Chris. But even Occam's Razor can cut your fingers when used too enthusiastically. Or, if you want it shorter: take care not to throw the baby out with the bath water. :-)

neutral  xxxjarry: It may be the 'key component' in the Dutch text but ,as Chris says, translating it would be to succumb to source language interference. Keep it simple and NATURAL is the golden rule.
1 hr
  -> I agree to that concept, Jarry. But it will not do to oversimplify a carefully worded source concept (and I can assure you that a Dutch native speaker will see no redundancy here). See my note to Chris.