KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Net zoals die laatste keer

English translation: Just like that last time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Net zoals die laatste keer
English translation:Just like that last time
Entered by: Ton Remkes

23:28 Aug 8, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: Net zoals die laatste keer
Ach Margrietje, de rozen zullen bloeien
Ook al zie je mij niet meer
Door je tranen heen zul jij weer lachen
Net zoals die laatste keer

een liedje van Louis Neefs

Can't quite make head or tail of the last two lines.
Sorry for the basic question, but I am still a beginner in Dutch.

Also, this sounds like an old song. Does the language have an old-fashioned ring about it?
Thanks to everybody for your help and comments.
gettyk
Just like that last time
Explanation:
Your rendering of the third line is quite correct!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-08-09 01:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though there\'s hardly anything old-fashioned about the language,
the impression of the whole makes us guess it\'s writtten about the first half of last century.
Very sentimental and dated, but alright as an image of the time when it was created.

Lots of success!
Selected response from:

Ton Remkes
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, and for your language comments. Thanks also to writeaway for the info and to all who contributed. All comments have been of much help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Just like that last timeTon Remkes
2 +3[to] laugh just like that last timeGabo Pena
4 +1not for points-just info about Louis Neefs (b. 1937-d. 1980)
writeaway
3 +1just like the time before
writeaway
2 +1Just the same as (that)last time
Nanny Wintjens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[to] laugh just like that last time


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-08 23:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[again]

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ton Remkes: Actually "[to] laugh" should be skipped
1 hr

agree  roelens: just like (you did) last time
8 hrs

agree  Paula Cunningham
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Just like that last time


Explanation:
Your rendering of the third line is quite correct!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-08-09 01:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though there\'s hardly anything old-fashioned about the language,
the impression of the whole makes us guess it\'s writtten about the first half of last century.
Very sentimental and dated, but alright as an image of the time when it was created.

Lots of success!

Ton Remkes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, and for your language comments. Thanks also to writeaway for the info and to all who contributed. All comments have been of much help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  roelens: See writeaway's answer. It was written in 1972. The tune is now popular as a musicbox lullaby in baby's mobiles... Seriously. I'm working with a 7 months old baby next to me...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for the exact info! Time obviously passes much quicker than we guessed!

agree  Tina Vonhof: You may be wrong about the date but the translation is fine.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina! Unfortunately our guesses are often wrong - - - .

agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 days21 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot for your assistance in the crucial stage!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for points-just info about Louis Neefs (b. 1937-d. 1980)


Explanation:
LOUIS NEEFS

Charismatic crooner from Gierle (near Turnhout) who had a career in the sixties and seventies. Died in 1980 in a car accident together with his wife.

Songs


"Jennifer Jennings"
59,6 sec. - 117 Kb.
song : P.Quintens, Ph. Van Cauwenbergh
Produced : Peter Koelewijn.
Year : 1969
Record co. : Philips

"Laat ons een bloem"
39,2 sec. - 77 Kb.
song : Wally Whyton, Phil Van Cauwenbergh
Produced : Peter Koelewijn.
Year : 1970
Record co. : Philips

"Margrietje (de rozen zullen bloeien"
78,2 sec. - 153 Kb.
song : H.Van Hoof, T.Bos
Produced : Peter Koelewijn.
Year : 1972
Record co. : Philips



Was born in 1937 as Ludwig Neefs. A first attempt in show business as "Lode Celis" and "Ludwig Könner" flopped at the end of fifties.


It was textwriter Ke Riema (a pseudonym for Marieke Wuyts, see also Will Tura) who introduced Louis to Jean Kluger, the record boss.

With his low, warm and soothing voice, he often performed cover versions of American songs, which were adapted into Dutch with lyrics by Phil Van Cauwenbergh. These include :
- Bobby Goldsboro ("Annelies uit 't Sas van Gent")
- Bobbie Gentrie ("Benjamin" became "My friend Benjamin")
- Kris Kristofferson ("Zondagmiddag Liliane")
- H. Axton ("Evangelina" became "Aan het strand van Oostende")
- Wally Whyton ("Leave them a flower" became "Laat ons een bloem")
- Vanda-Young ("Children" became "Kinderen")
- Tennessee Ernie Ford ("Sixteen tons").

He also was a very active participant in the European Festival and Song contest circuit : he participated twice for Belgium at Eurosong (he became 4th in 1967 with "Oh oh, ik heb zorgen" and became 7th in 1969 with "Jennifer Jennings").


Louis Neefs was also actively involved with the show-biz behind the scenes. At the end of the sixties, he had founded the booking agency "Show Business Office", together with friend and colleague Rocco Granata. He was also a sort of spokesperson for Flemish artists and complained many times about the bad treatment from the BRT the artists were getting.

In 1980 the fatal accident on the ring around Lier, ended the story. He remains a very known and loved artist, even almost 20 years after his death.

The son of Louis Neefs, Gunther, nowadays has followed the footsteps of his father and has a very successful musical career. This car salesman has inherited the dark and low voice of his father and is also making a living by interpreting songs from other people (Special Request).

In 1998, an album "Face to Face" was released by BMG with Ann Christy and Louis Neefs on the same CD.


This year on Christmas day, it is 20 years ago that Louis Neefs & his wife had a terrible car-crash in which the popular 70's crooner found their death. Just as with that other "tragic death" in Flemish showbizz, Ann Christy, there are some nice initiatives being deployed to commemorate this event.
In the case of Louis Neefs, it's his son Gunther who asked a number of Belgian and Dutch singers to perform a song from the repertoire of his father (surprisingly, no one chose Jennifer Jennings, his biggest hit). The 12 contributions are now confined to a CD, "Louis Neefs, 20 jaar later". Most remarkeable track is a remake of the song "Laat ons een bloem", because it is a posthumous duet of the father and son, with the added value of Toots Thielemans on the harp. Other contributing artists are Rob De Nijs (Annelies Uit Sas Van Gent), Bart Peeters (Mijn Vriend Benjamin), René Froger (Oh, Oh, Ik Heb Zorgen), Connie Neefs (M'n Dorp In De Kempen), Stef Bos (Martine), Jo Lemaire (Wat Een Leven), Paul Michiels (Aan Het Strand Van Oostende), Raymond Van Het Groenewoud (Ach Margrietje), Helmut Lotti (Billy The Kid), Mama's Jasje (Zondagmiddag Lilian) and Voice Male with Gunther Neefs (Sixteen Tons). There'll be no single from the album as such, but there is currently a video in the making for "Laat ons een bloem".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2004-08-09 02:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://houbi.com/belpop/groepen/neefs.htm

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  roelens: Very informative and interesting, even for a Fleming like me... I'm not surprised to see you're stationed in Belgium. What IS surprising is that your native language is English.**Was meant as a COMPLIMENT. Amazed by your interest, that's all.
10 hrs
  -> just listed it for info purposes-think a Dutch language text would have been too difficult for Asker-have seen much worse Dunglish texts-the text is reliable info-no text by a non-native ever gets it all correct. what's it got to do with my English?

agree  Ton Remkes: We [<-- Once again: no pluralis majestatis!] really do admire all this most relevant info. Would you be prepared to help colleagues by indicating how to collect such details? Not just by superior 'googling', we presume?!
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just the same as (that)last time


Explanation:
Alas Magrietje, the roses will bloom (again)
Even if you won't see me anymore/again
Through your tears, you will laugh again
Just the same as (that) last time

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ton Remkes: Could well be a useful contribution.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Ton

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just like the time before


Explanation:
another way to put it into English.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ton Remkes: This original option may well be useful, because of its different sound at the end of the line.
15 hrs