KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

elkaar

English translation: agree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:elkaar vinden
English translation:agree
Entered by: xxxCateA

08:29 Dec 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: elkaar
I know that 'elkaar' means 'each other, one another', but I still don't understand how it fits in in the sentence below and what it actually means. Could someone please tell me more than just 'each other, one another'?

Ik denk dat de toekomstige situatie vergeleken moet worden met die in de telecomsector. Daar hebben aanbieders als X en Y en de detailhandel elkaar na een onzekere periode ook gevonden in een nieuwe vorm van samenwerking en daar zijn ze gezamenlijk beter van geworden.

Context: a text about a publisher undergoing a massive reorganisation. Here, it is being compared to the changes that took place in the telecom sector.

I think that the future situation should be compared with what happened in the telecom sector. In that sector, after a period of uncertainty, providers, such as X and Y, and the retail trade, EACH found themselves (??) / found EACH OTHER (??) in a new form of co-operation and they are all/collectively the better for it.

Thank you in advance for any help.
xxxCateA
agreed to embark on
Explanation:
You need to think of the expression as a whole, not of elkaar in isolation. According to Van Dale, 'elkaar vinden' means 'het met elkaar eens worden' and the NL-EN version has 'zij hebben elkaar gevonden': 'they have come to terms (over it)'. So I would suggest translating as 'also agreed to embark on a new form of co-operation/partnership and they have all benefited from it/they are all better off as a result'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 41 mins (2004-12-07 08:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the risk of labouring this point, if \'agreed to embark on a new form of co-operation/partnership\' doesn\'t ring your stylistic bell (!), there are other options:

agreed to establish a new form of co-operation/partnership
agreed to create ....
agreed to work together in a new form of ...

Ooh, quite like that last one.
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8saw benefits in developing / entering into a new form of ...xxxjarry
4 +4agreed to embark onMoiraB


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
saw benefits in developing / entering into a new form of ...


Explanation:
I think you can best translate this as: after a period of uncertainty, providers such as X and Y and the retail trade also saw benefits in entering into/ developing a new form of co-operation ....

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: Good idea, but a bit repetitive given the end of the sentence.
33 mins
  -> Yes, you could actually leave out the 'entering into / developing' bit.

agree  Ken Cox: 'elkaar vinden' is a common expression -- if used with reference to two people, it means something ranging from 'get together' to 'it clicked between them'.
40 mins
  -> Right you are.

agree  AllisonK: or to put another twist on the same idea "found a way to enter into a mutually beneficial relationship" -
1 hr
  -> Nice alternative.

agree  Iris70: with Allison
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxFullCircle: with Allison
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  seaMount: with Allison; and what about the comma after Y, to indicate that (only) X & Y are examples of providers?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxLeo3
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert Kleemaier: with Allison
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agreed to embark on


Explanation:
You need to think of the expression as a whole, not of elkaar in isolation. According to Van Dale, 'elkaar vinden' means 'het met elkaar eens worden' and the NL-EN version has 'zij hebben elkaar gevonden': 'they have come to terms (over it)'. So I would suggest translating as 'also agreed to embark on a new form of co-operation/partnership and they have all benefited from it/they are all better off as a result'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 41 mins (2004-12-07 08:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the risk of labouring this point, if \'agreed to embark on a new form of co-operation/partnership\' doesn\'t ring your stylistic bell (!), there are other options:

agreed to establish a new form of co-operation/partnership
agreed to create ....
agreed to work together in a new form of ...

Ooh, quite like that last one.


MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
11 mins

agree  shineda
31 mins

agree  vixen
36 mins

neutral  AllisonK: sorry, but IMHO stylistically this could be improved upon - 'embark on a new form of cooperation' just doesn't sound right - one embarks on a new era or new phase or new cooperation perhaps but not form
53 mins
  -> can't see the problem - IMHO ;-) Establish or create are possible alternatives.

agree  Tina Vonhof: sounds fine to me.
7 hrs

neutral  Robert Kleemaier: I like the direction you're heading with your proposal, Moira, but your collocation 'embark' + 'new form of coop' also raises questions in my mind. See BBI, p. 116, def'n. no. 2, 'embark'. Allison is IMHO correct.
8 hrs
  -> BBI point taken, but it's not the only collocation possible! And there ARE 30+ Googles for 'embark on a new form of', admittedly none for ~ cooperation, but I still don't see the problem. Just dense, I suppose.