KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

u kunt bij ons terecht

English translation: You've come to the right place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:U kunt bij ons terecht
English translation:You've come to the right place
Entered by: xxxjarry

17:58 Feb 14, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: u kunt bij ons terecht
U kunt bij ons terecht voor een zeer uitgebreide dienstverlening op het gebied van...

This is a sentence from a company profile. Basically, they are selling themselves and their services etc. I'm not sure exactly what they are saying here. Something like: "You can come to us for / You are in the right place for" but I'm not sure.

Can anyone help please?
xxxCateA
For comprehensive services in the field of ... you've come to
Explanation:
the right place/address.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks very much Jarry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7For comprehensive services in the field of ... you've come toxxxjarry
5come to us for
Maria Danielson
4 +1We offer/provide an extensive range of services.....
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
4you can contact us
Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
For comprehensive services in the field of ... you've come to


Explanation:
the right place/address.


xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks very much Jarry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: as well as asker's assumption
3 mins
  -> Certainly

agree  Robert Kleemaier: absolutely.
6 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  MoiraB
27 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Marijke Mayer
1 hr
  -> Thanx

agree  xxxdesroix
14 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  xxxFullCircle
14 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Arsen Nazarian: rather the asker's assumption, because it's: "u kunt ..."
18 hrs
  -> In English the sentence runs better if you turn it around.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you can contact us


Explanation:
Er zijn vast veel manier om dit te zeggen!

Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
come to us for


Explanation:
comprehensive services...

another option

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We offer/provide an extensive range of services.....


Explanation:
While I agree with Jarry's proposal, I think that within the context of a 'company profile' something on the lines of my suggestion would be more appropriate.

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you