ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

voortaal

English translation: working language

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voertaal
English translation:working language
Entered by: polymath

09:38 Mar 3, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: voortaal
Please could someone let me know if there is an accurate translation for this term.
Naomi Portnoy
lingua franca
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

KimvanLent
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5official languageMoiraB
3 +1lingua francaKimvanLent
2official language
Björn Houben


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
official language


Explanation:
just a hunch: this might be a typo for 'voertaal', which means the language used in a certain situation, for instance the official language for a congress

Björn Houben
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
12 mins

agree  avantix
16 mins

disagree  Paul Peeraerts: "Voertaal" en "Officiële taal" zijn twee totaal verschillende begrippen. Een EU-commissie bijv. kan eventueel 1 voertaal hebben, maar alles wat in die voertaal wordt besproken moet wel in alle officiële talen worden vertaald.
42 mins

disagree  Seger Bonebakker: Ja, "voortaal" moet een tikfout zijn voor "voertaal", maar "voertaal" is "lingua franca" of "working language". "Official language" is iets anders.
9 hrs
  -> google eens "the official language of the conference": >16000 hits,tgo 4800 voor working language +VD geeft het ook als vertaling

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
official language


Explanation:
or working language - if this is a spelling mistake for voertaal!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-03-03 09:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of your note, I\'d say \'working language\' was your best bet. Company probably employs people of different nationalities so to simplify matters, the working language for everyone is English (used in meetings, documentation, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-03-03 10:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deadline
... can take up to 3 months to process. English is the working language of the company. You will work closely with Deadline\'s Creative ...
php.deadline.dk/company/positions_leveldesigner.php

Jobs4 Games Job Vacancy SENIOR GAME DESIGNER
... can take up to 3 months to process. English is the working language of the company. You will work closely with the Creative Director ...
www.jobs4.info/Games/SENIOR_GAME_DESIGNER_L6677/

Jobs4 Software Job Vacancy LEAD PROGRAMMER
... can take up to 3 months to process. English is the working language of the company. As part of the project management team, the ...
www.jobs4.info/Software/LEAD_PROGRAMMER_L2500/

Expatica — Living in, moving to, or working in the Netherlands ...
... Look for international companies where English is the working language of the company. They are really looking for good people! ...
www.expatica.com/cms/source/forum_thread.asp?channel_id=1&p...


MoiraB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
10 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  avantix
14 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ken Cox: 'working language' except in formal contexts
25 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Paul Peeraerts: agree with working language / disagree with official language
38 mins
  -> remember we didn't have any context at first! As I said, I think 'working language' is definitely what's needed here.

agree  polymath: working language
3 hrs
  -> thanks but too late, I fear!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lingua franca


Explanation:
.

KimvanLent
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seger Bonebakker
8 hrs